Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), Treasury.
[…] Consistent with the statutory framework, a national bank investing in property should be doing so “in good faith, solely with a view of obtaining an eligible location” and not for the purpose of speculating or investing in real estate as a landlord.
The other three purposes all relate to the national bank authority to own property taken for debts previously contracted and other such means of securing debts. The proposed rule would not affect the ability of national banks to rely on these other purposes in 12 U.S.C. 29. The proposed rule would only interpret and implement the meaning of the first purpose (“Such as shall be necessary for its accommodation in the transaction of its business”).
Union National Bank v.