Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), Treasury.
[…] 85 FR 40794 (July 7, 2020). 12 CFR 7.1024 was previously codified at 12 CFR 7.1000.
85 FR 83686 (December 22, 2020).
Because the redesignation of 12 CFR 7.1000 as 12 CFR 7.1024 takes effect on April 1, 2021, the regulatory text of this proposed rule must reflect this as an addition rather than an amendment. The final rule will reflect the change as an amendment.
National bank ownership of real estate is governed by 12 U.S.C. 29, an original component of the National Bank Act. Twelve U.S.C. 29 generally prohibits national banks from purchasing, holding, or conveying real estate except for a list of four exclusive exceptions. The first such purpose covers the authority of a national bank to hold real property “[s]uch as shall be necessary for its accommodation in the transaction of its business.” As stated by the Supreme Court, this statute was designed to promote the safety and soundness of national banks by discouraging real estate speculation, and was also designed to protect the national economy and consumers by preventing banks from holding masses of property for their own account.