Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] 2. Glass capillary tubes; and
3. IV infusion equipment that does not use needleless technology or recessed needles.
The petitioners stated that they identified these particular devices as devices that should be banned because they meet at least two of the following three criteria:
(1) Their use creates a high risk of exposure to bloodborne pathogens,
(2) Their use is common in healthcare today, and
(3) There is currently available FDA-cleared technology to minimize exposure.
The legal standard to be applied by FDA in deciding whether it is appropriate to ban a device is set out in section 516 of the act (21 U.S.C. 360f). In short, this section states that FDA may ban a device if it finds that the device presents a “substantial deception or an unreasonable and substantial risk of illness or injury.” The regulations implementing section 516 state that, in determining whether the risk of illness or injury is substantial, FDA will need to consider whether the risk posed by continuing marketing of the device is important, material, or significant in relation to the benefit to the public health