Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] For separate CHIP, we proposed to adopt the enrollee rights and protections at § 438.3(e)(2)(ii)(A) and (B) through an existing cross-reference at § 457.1201(e). However, separate CHIP enrollee rights and protections are unique from those offered to Medicaid enrollees and are instead located under subparts K and L of part 457. To acknowledge these differences, we proposed to amend § 457.1201(e), which already includes a cross-reference to § 438.3(e) to state, “An MCO, PIHP, or PAHP may cover, for enrollees, services that are not covered under the State plan in accordance with § 438.3(e) . . . of this chapter . . . except . . . that references to enrollee rights and protections under part 438 should be read to refer to the rights and protections under subparts K and L of this part.”