Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Finally, using the ACR provided some parity with Medicaid FFS payment policy for payments for qualified practitioners affiliated with and furnishing services at academic medical centers, physician practices, and safety net hospitals where CMS has approved rates up to the ACR.
Pass-through payments are defined in § 438.6(a) as, “any amount required by the State to be added to the contracted payment rates, and considered in calculating the actuarially sound capitation rate between the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP and hospitals, physicians, or nursing facilities that is not for a specific service or benefit provided to a specific enrollee covered under the contract, a provider payment methodology permitted under § 438.6(c), a sub-capitated payment arrangement for a specific set of services and enrollees covered under the contract; GME payments; or FQHC or RHC wrap around payments.”
CMS has approved Medicaid State plan amendments authorizing such targeted Medicaid supplemental payment methodologies for qualified practitioner services up to the average commercial rate under 1902(a)(30)(A) of the Act.