Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] If a State has identified deficiencies in pediatric specialist availability, States have the option to develop higher standards than the Federal minimum.
After reviewing the public comments, we are finalizing § 438.68(e) as proposed except for a revision to use “services” instead of “provider types” in § 438.68(e)(1) and (e)(3) and to add “and covered in the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's contract” to § 438.68(e)(1)(iv). We are also finalizing minor conforming changes in § 438.68(d)(1) and (2). We are finalizing § 438.206(d), which is applicable for separate CHIPs through an existing cross-reference at § 457.1230(a) and a proposed cross-reference at § 457.1200(d), as “. . . the first rating period that begins on or after 3 years after July 9, 2024 . . .” We are finalizing §§ 438.68(h), 438.206(c) and 457.1218 as proposed.
c. Secret Shopper Surveys (§§ 438.68(f), 457.1207 and 457.1218)
We recognized that in some States and for some services, Medicaid beneficiaries face significant gaps in access to care.