Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Comment: Several commenters supported the proposal that State contracts with managed care plans must require that incentive payment contracts between managed care plans and network providers include well-defined quality improvement performance metrics that the provider must meet to receive the incentive payment. One commenter requested CMS to clarify if there is a difference between “well-defined quality improvement performance metrics” described in the Contract Requirements for Provider Incentive Payment Arrangements section of the 2023 proposed rule at § 438.3(i)(3)(iii) and “clearly defined, objectively measurable, and well-documented clinical or quality improvement standards” proposed in the MLR Standards section of the 2023 proposed rule at § 438.8(e)(2)(iii)(A) and found in the private market regulations at 45 CFR 158.140(b)(2)(iii).