Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Unfortunately, we failed to include “annual” in § 438.207(b)(3). We did not receive comments questioning this discrepancy and, as reflected in this and other comments, commenters understood our intent that the anlyses be conducted and submitted annually. As such, we are finalizing § 438.207(b)(3) as “Except as specified in paragraphs (b)(3)(iii) and (iv) of this section and if covered by the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's contract, provides an annual payment analysis using paid claims data from the immediate prior rating period. . . .”
Comment: A few commenters stated that the payment analysis at § 438.207(b)(3) would create a significant new burden for Medicaid agencies who would become responsible for conducting the complex analysis of payments for each managed care plan and across managed care plans for their market.