Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Comment: We received a few comments in response to our request in the preamble on whether behavioral health PIHPs and PAHPs include other services that would enable States to select another service to fulfill § 438.68(e)(1)(iv). Commenters clarified that most behavioral health PIHPs and PAHPs do not include other covered services, and therefore, States would be unable to comply with § 438.68(e)(1)(iv).
Response: We appreciate commenters clarifying this for us as we want to ensure that the regulation text is accurate. To reflect this, we will finalize a revision to § 438.68(e)(1)(iv) to add “and covered in the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's contract” after “[. . .]other than those listed in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section.” This will clarify that States do not need to develop appointment wait time standards or perform secret shopper surveys for services other than mental health and SUD for PIHPs and PAHPs that cover mental health and SUD services only.