Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] In § 438.6(c), States are permitted to direct managed care plans' expenditures under the contract as specified in § 438.6(c)(1)(i) through (iii), subject to written prior approval based on complying with the requirements in § 438.6(c)(2). In the preamble to the 2020 final rule, we noted our observation that a significant number of proposals submitted by States for review under § 438.6(c)(2) required managed care plans to adopt minimum fee schedules specified under an approved methodology in the Medicaid State plan. In response, we adopted several revisions to § 438.6(c) in the 2020 final rule. We defined “State plan approved rates” in § 438.6(a) as “amounts calculated for specific services identifiable as having been provided to an individual beneficiary described under CMS approved rate methodologies in the Medicaid State plan,” and excluded supplemental payments that are paid in addition to State plan approved rates.