Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We are also finalizing § 438.6(c)(8)(iii) with revisions to remove paragraph (c)(2)(ix) which is not being finalized (see section I.B.2.e. of this final rule for further details), and to remove the references to paragraphs (c)(5)(v) and (c)(2)(ii)(H), given the proposed requirement at § 438.6(c)(5)(v) is not being finalized (see section I.B.2.k. of this final rule for further details), and the updated applicability date for (c)(2)(ii)(H), respectively. To reflect the later applicability date for § 438.6(c)(2)(ii)(H), we are adding paragraph (c)(8)(vii) to say “[p]aragraph(c)(2)(ii)(H) no later than the first rating period for contracts with MCOs, PIHPs, and PAHPs beginning on or after January 1, 2028.” To reflect the later applicability date for § 438.6(c)(2)(vii), we are finalizing the reference to paragraph (c)(2)(vii) in paragraph (c)(8)(iv) instead of paragraph (c)(8)(iii) (see section I.B.2.h. of this final rule for further details).