Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] This in turn will help CMS and States ensure that incentive payments are not being used to inappropriately increase the MLR to avoid potential payment of remittances or inflate future capitation rates.
We did not intend for there to be a difference between “well-defined quality improvement performance metrics” proposed in the Contract Requirements for Provider Incentive Payment Arrangements section of the 2023 proposed rule at § 438.3(i)(3)(iii) and “clearly-defined, objectively measurable, and well-documented clinical or quality improvement standards” proposed in the MLR Standards section of the 2023 proposed rule at § 438.8(e)(2)(iii)(A). We appreciate the commenter highlighting this inconsistency in language. To further clarify our intent with this requirement and align this provision with similar private market regulations, we revised the proposed language at § 438.3(i)(3)(iii) to include the following language, “clearly-defined, objectively measurable, and well-documented clinical or quality improvement standards,” which also reflects the language used in the private market regulations at 45 CFR 158.140(b)(2)(iii). The finalized revision to § 438.3(i)(3)(iii) is equally applicable to separate CHIP through the existing cross-reference at § 457.1201(h).