Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Some States have already undertaken this approach. If the State chooses this risk mitigation strategy, the State should include the requirement that a provider sign an attestation to qualify for the SDP in its contracts with the managed care plans making the payments to providers.
After consideration of the public comments, we are modifying the regulatory text at § 438.6(c)(ii)(H) to include language saying States must “ensure either that, upon CMS request, such attestations are available, or that the State provides an explanation that is satisfactory to CMS about why specific providers are unable or unwilling to make such attestations.” This change will help protect States, and other providers submitting attestations, in cases of uncooperative and/or unresponsive providers. We emphasize that, while providers refusing to sign the attestations may result in an SDP disapproval, it does not mean that it necessarily will.