Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Comment: We received a few comments that addressed this provision generally, and opposed implementation, but the commenters did not provide further explanation.
Response: We do not agree with these comments, we appreciate the concerns stated, and wherever possible we will seek to assist States with meeting these new requirements.
After reviewing the public comments, we are finalizing the following changes to the financing attestation provision in § 438.6(c)(2)(ii)(H):
- Updating the proposed language, “ensure that providers receiving payment under a State directed payment attest that providers do not participate in any hold harmless arrangement” to read, in paragraph (H)(1), “ensure that providers receiving payment under a State directed payment attest that they do not participate in any hold harmless arrangement.”
- Updating the proposed language, “directly or indirectly guarantees to hold the provider harmless for all or any portion of the tax amount” to read, in paragraph (H)(1), “directly or indirectly guarantees to hold the taxpayer harmless for all or any portion of the tax amount.”
- Updating § 438.6(c)(2)(ii)(H) with an organizational change to divide the provision into paragraphs (H)(1) and (H)( 2).
- Updating the proposed language, “ensure that such attestations are available upon CMS request” to read, in paragraph (H)(2), “ensure either that, upon CMS request, such attestations are available, or that the State provides an explanation that is satisfactory to CMS about why specific providers are unable or unwilling to make such attestations.”
h. Tie to Utilization and Delivery of Services for Fee Schedule Arrangements (§ 438.6(c)(2)(vii))
A fundamental requirement of SDPs is that they are payments related to the delivery of services under the contract.