Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] While we recognize the importance of adequate payment rates to ensure access to care, we did not propose, nor was it our intent to propose, a national minimum payment level at the Medicare payment rate for Medicaid managed care plans.
Comment: A few commenters requested confirmation that the proposed total payment rate limit for SDPs did not impact existing Federal requirements related to payment for Indian Health Care Providers at the IHS All-Inclusive Encounter Rate.
Response: In § 438.6(c), it explicitly provides an exception to the prohibition on State direction of a managed care plan's expenditures for certain payments by stating: “Except as specified in this paragraph (c), in paragraph (d) of this section, in a specific provision of Title XIX, or in another regulation implementing a Title XIX provision related to payments to providers . . .” Because payment of Indian health care providers by MCOs is specified in Title XIX, including section 1932(h) and section 1902(bb) for those that are FQHCs, and associated implementing regulations also generally extend those payment provisions to PIHPs and PAHPs in § 438.14, the SDP