Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Our goal in finalizing § 438.6(c)(2)(i) is to reduce State administrative burden by exempting SDPs that are a minimum fee schedule using a total published Medicare payment rate as this total payment rate is developed by CMS. States are still able to pursue SDPs that are not tied to the State plan or Medicare payment rates, but those proposals require written prior approval. The term “total published Medicare payment rate” is defined in § 438.6(a) to include “amounts calculated for payment for specific services that have been developed under Title XVIII Part A and Part B.” Therefore, the exemption for SDPs specified in § 438.6(c)(1)(iii)(B) is not limited to the Medicare Physician Fee schedule and would encompass Medicare payment rates for other Medicare covered services under Parts A and B.
Comment: One commenter requested that CMS revise its definition of State plan approved rates to include payments that are estimated to be equivalent to what Medicare would have paid using a payment-to-charge ratio such as is permitted in the Medicaid FFS supplemental payment Upper Payment Limit demonstrations required by § 447.272.
Response: State plan approved rates are defined in § 438.6(a) as amounts calculated for services identifiable as having been provided to an individual beneficiary described under CMS approved rate methodologies in the State plan, and this definition specifically indicates that “Supplemental payments contained in a State plan are not, and do not constitute, State plan approved rates.” This is because Medicaid FFS supplemental payments are not calculated or paid based on the number of services rendered on behalf of an individual beneficiary, and therefore, are separate and distinct from State plan approved rates.