Karl Kauffman, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] According to Texas statute, “[d]ispense” means “the delivery of a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research, by a practitioner or person acting under the lawful order of a practitioner, to an ultimate user or research subject. The term includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for delivery.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(12) (2022). Further, a “practitioner” means “a physician . . . or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, analyze, conduct research with respect to, or administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this state.” Id. at § 481.002(39)(A).

Here, the undisputed evidence in the record is that Respondent currently lacks authority to practice medicine in Texas. RD, at 4-5. As discussed above, a person must be a licensed practitioner to dispense a controlled substance in Texas.