Jeffery J. Becker, D.D.S., and Jeffery J. Becker, D.D.S., Affordable Care Decision and Order
[…] However, Respondent holds a registration only for the Norwalk office, even though the evidence shows that he routinely performs procedures, which require that he administer controlled substances to his patients, at both offices.

Under 21 U.S.C. 822(e), “[a] separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, or dispenses controlled substances or list I chemicals.” See also 21 CFR 1301.12(a). While, by regulation, DEA has exempted several categories of locations from the registration requirement, with respect to practitioners, the exemption is limited to “[a]n office used by a practitioner * * * where controlled substances are prescribed but neither administered nor otherwise dispensed as a regular part of the professional practice of the practitioner at such office, and where no supplies of controlled substances are maintained.” 21 CFR 1301.12(b)(3) (emphasis added).

Respondent does not dispute that “he dispensed controlled substances at his unregistered Avon office,” Resp. Exc. at 11, and he admitted in his testimony that he had continued to do so up until the date of the hearing.