Jeffery J. Becker, D.D.S., and Jeffery J. Becker, D.D.S., Affordable Care Decision and Order
[…] ALJ Ex. 1. With regard to security, 21 CFR 1301.71(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances. In order to determine whether a registrant has provided effective controls against diversion, the Administrator shall use the security requirements set forth in §§ 1301.72-1301.76 as standards for the physical security controls and operating procedures necessary to prevent diversion.” While the security provisions of sections 1301.72 through 1301.76 are used as standards to determine compliance with section 1301.71(a), the language of each of these sections is phrased in mandatory terms. See e.g., 21 CFR 1301.75(a) (“Controlled substances listed in Schedule I shall be stored in a securely, locked, substantially constructed cabinet.”) (emphasis added); 21 CFR 1301.76(a) (“The registrant shall not * * *”) (emphasis added). Thus, while compliance with the security provisions is a consideration under 21 CFR 1301.71(a), violation of any of the relevant security requirements in sections 1301.72-76 will be an independent consideration under Factor Four.

Section 1301.75(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[c]ontrolled substances listed in Schedules II, III, IV, and V shall be stored in a securely locked, substantially constructed cabinet. However, pharmacies and institutional practitioners may disperse such substances throughout the stock of noncontrolled substances in such a manner as to obstruct the theft or diversion of the controlled substances.” The security requirements of section 1301.75 are designed “to prevent the unlawful diversion of * * * drugs.” Jerry Neil Rand, M.D., 61 FR 28895, 28897 (1996).