Jeffery J. Becker, D.D.S., and Jeffery J. Becker, D.D.S., Affordable Care Decision and Order
[…] Tr. 660, 764. Under these circumstances (even apart from the Respondent's through-counsel concession on this issue), the Respondent is clearly administering controlled substances is a regular part of his Avon practice, and therefore, must be separately registered under the regulations.

In addition to the registration violations, the Government also alleges that Respondent failed to secure controlled substances properly at the Avon Office, in violation of 21 CFR 1301.75(b). ALJ Ex. 1. With regard to security, 21 CFR 1301.71(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances. In order to determine whether a registrant has provided effective controls against diversion, the Administrator shall use the security requirements set forth in §§ 1301.72-1301.76 as standards for the physical security controls and operating procedures necessary to prevent diversion.” While the security provisions of sections 1301.72 through 1301.76 are used as standards to determine compliance with section 1301.71(a), the language of each of these sections is phrased in mandatory terms.