Investigation Into Conditions Created by Canadian Ballast Water Regulations in the U.S./Canada Great Lakes Trade
[…] For questions regarding submitting comments or the treatment of confidential information, contact William Cody, Secretary; Phone: (202) 523-5725; Email: secretary@fmc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Introduction

On March 6, 2020, the Lake Carriers' Association (Petitioner), a trade association made up of U.S. owners and operators of vessels serving the Great Lakes (Lakers), filed a petition alleging that conditions created by Transport Canada, an agency of the Government of Canada, are unfavorable to shipping in the United States/Canada trade, pursuant to Section 19(1)(b) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920 (Section 19) codified in 46 U.S.C. 42101. Section 19 authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission (Commission) to investigate these conditions and to adopt regulations to “adjust or meet general or special conditions unfavorable to shipping in foreign trade”. In this instance, the Petitioner requested that the Commission adopt regulations in order to remedy a condition it alleges will result in irreparable harm to Petitioner's members which are U.S. flag owners and operators of vessels on the Great Lakes.