General Evidence Requirements, Effective Dates, Revision of Decisions, and Protection of Existing Ratings
[…] Examples of foreign documents are described in the proposed regulation in order to aid the reader.

Paragraph (b) also directs the reader to a list (in paragraph (c)) of foreign documents that do not require authentication.

Paragraph (c) of proposed § 5.132 restates current § 3.202(b). In addition, proposed § 5.132(c)(3) contains a direct reference to § 2.3, which pertains to delegation of authority to employees to take affidavits, to administer oaths, etc. This reference is appropriate, as it bears directly on the subject matter contained in proposed § 5.132. Current § 3.202(b)(4) states that authentication will not be required, “[w]hen a copy of a public or church record from any foreign country purports to establish birth, adoption, marriage, annulment, divorce, or death, provided it bears the signature and seal of the custodian of such record and there is no conflicting evidence in the file which would serve to create doubt as to the correctness of the record.” Paragraph (b)(5) states that authentication will not be required, “[w]hen a copy of the public or church record from one of the countries comprising the United Kingdom, namely: England, Scotland, Wales, or Northern Ireland, purports to establish birth, marriage, or death, provided it bears the