General Evidence Requirements, Effective Dates, Revision of Decisions, and Protection of Existing Ratings
[…] It also does not include current § 3.954, the rule relating to awards of burial benefits, which will be addressed in another NPRM. The part 5 rule relating to federal employees' compensation cases, current § 3.958, will be located with the proposed regulations regarding concurrent receipt; the rule relating to tuberculosis (current § 3.959) will be located with the regulations regarding tuberculosis; and the rule relating to Section 306 and Old-Law pension protection (current § 3.960) is located with the regulations regarding pension.

Section 5.170 Calculation of 5-Year, 10-Year, and 20-Year Protection Periods

Current § 3.344 provides that “ratings which have continued for long periods at the same level (5 years or more)” cannot be reduced absent a reexamination “disclosing improvement, physical or mental, in these disabilities.”