General Evidence Requirements, Effective Dates, Revision of Decisions, and Protection of Existing Ratings
[…] The requirement of “material improvement” is based on the third sentence of current § 3.344(c), which states, “[r]eexaminations disclosing improvement, physical or mental, in these disabilities will warrant reduction in rating.” We propose to change “improvement” to “material improvement.” “Material improvement” is what is intended in current § 3.344(c), as evidenced by the use of the term “material improvement” in paragraph (a) of the current regulation. Finally, “material improvement” is the standard used to measure a protected or stabilized rating in other similar regulations. See 38 CFR 3.327(b)(2)(ii) (disability will not be subject to scheduled reexamination “[w]hen the findings and symptoms are shown by examinations * * * and hospital reports to have persisted without material improvement for a period of 5 years or more”); 38 CFR 3.343(a) (“[t]otal disability ratings * * * will not be reduced * * *. without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition”).