General Evidence Requirements, Effective Dates, Revision of Decisions, and Protection of Existing Ratings
[…] In paragraph (a) of § 5.132, we propose to include the provisions of current § 3.108, which recognize U.S. diplomatic and consular officers abroad as agents for the acceptance of VA applications or claims, or evidence in support of a claim pending with VA. We clarify that the rule applies to submissions of claims or of statements, evidence, or information in support of a claim.

Current § 3.108 provides that diplomatic and consular officers may act as agents of VA, “and, therefore, a formal or informal claim or evidence submitted in support of a claim filed in a foreign country will be considered as filed in [VA] as of the date of receipt by the State Department representative.” We intend no substantive changes to this regulation by eliminating the term “informal claim.” The term “claim” necessarily embraces all of the types of claims listed in the regulations, including informal and formal claims.