General Evidence Requirements, Effective Dates, Revision of Decisions, and Protection of Existing Ratings
[…] A certificate of authentication therefore constitutes the State Department's official acknowledgment that a document of foreign origin is genuine.

Section 5.133 Information VA May Request From Financial Institutions

Proposed § 5.133, derived from current § 3.115, will provide readers with clarification of the different types of information VA may request from a financial institution, the conditions under which a request may be made, the steps for making a request, and VA's responsibilities with regard to the handling of this information once it is obtained.

The first sentence of current § 3.115(a) reads: “The Secretary of Veterans Affairs may request from a financial institution the names and addresses of its customers.” As in several other proposed part 5 rules, this rule will refer to “VA” rather than “[t]he Secretary of Veterans Affairs” to shorten the reference without changing its meaning.