General Evidence Requirements, Effective Dates, Revision of Decisions, and Protection of Existing Ratings
[…] Proposed paragraph (c)(2) states the second criterion that must be present before VA will reduce a stabilized rating, which is that “[t]he evidence shows that it is reasonably certain that the material improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of life.” This requirement is drawn directly from the seventh sentence of current § 3.344(a).

We propose not to retain the second-to-last sentence of current § 3.344(c), which states: “[The provisions of this rule] do not apply to disabilities which have not become stabilized and are likely to improve.” Proposed paragraph (c) clearly states that this rule applies to the reduction of stabilized ratings. The term “stabilized ratings” is clearly defined in proposed paragraph (b), and does “not apply to disabilities which have not become stabilized.”