General Evidence Requirements, Effective Dates, Revision of Decisions, and Protection of Existing Ratings
[…] By so doing, we achieve our goal of greater readability without loss of clarity or substance.

In § 5.130(c)(1), we propose to include a reference to the beneficiary's authorized representative that is not contained in current § 3.217(b)(1). Including the representative merely clarifies the established legal principle that the actions of an authorized representative are considered to be actions by the client beneficiary.

Current § 3.217(b)(1)(iii) states that, when a beneficiary or fiduciary orally provides information or a statement that VA may use to adjust benefits, VA must inform him or her that “the information or statement will be used for the purpose of calculating benefit amounts.” In proposed § 5.130(c)(1)(iii), we use the word “may” instead of “will.” This wording is more accurate because VA may determine that the information or statement needs to be verified through other means.