General Evidence Requirements, Effective Dates, Revision of Decisions, and Protection of Existing Ratings
[…] The current language of § 3.115 and the statutory provisions of 12 U.S.C. 3413 explicitly authorize VA to obtain only names and addresses from a financial institution. However, VA also possesses statutory authority to subpoena financial information. According to the Right to Financial Privacy Act, “A government authority may obtain financial records * * * pursuant to an administrative subpoena or summons otherwise authorized by law if there is reason to believe that the records sought are relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry.” 12 U.S.C. 3405. “Government authority” is defined in this Act as “any agency or department of the United States, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof.” 12 U.S.C. 3401(3). The Act also defines “law enforcement inquiry” as “a lawful investigation or official proceeding inquiring into a violation of, or failure to comply with, any * * * regulation, rule, or order issued pursuant thereto.” 12 U.S.C. 3401(8). These provisions give VA the authority, under certain circumstances, to obtain financial information through a subpoena, provided it is necessary in order to determine whether an individual has violated any of the regulations on veterans' benefits.