General Evidence Requirements, Effective Dates, Revision of Decisions, and Protection of Existing Ratings
[…] Finally, the proposed regulation provides explicit protection to veterans, and is in keeping with our consistent treatment of the three time periods set forth in current §§ 3.344, 3.951, and 3.957 in other respects, as described in the other paragraphs in this proposed rule.

Section 5.171 Protection of 5-Year Stabilized Ratings

Proposed § 5.171 is derived from current § 3.344. Proposed paragraph (a) restates in plain language the first sentence of current § 3.344(a). Proposed paragraph (b) is primarily derived from the first sentence of current § 3.344(c), which states: “The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply to ratings which have continued for long periods at the same level (5 years or more).” Proposed paragraph (b) rephrases the current rule, as follows: “For the purposes of this section, if a disability has been rated at or above a specific level for 5 years or more, VA will consider it to be stabilized at that specific level.” No substantive change is intended.

Proposed paragraph (c) states two criteria that must be present before we will reduce a stabilized rating. The first criterion is stated in proposed paragraph (c)(1), and requires that there be “[a]n examination [that] shows sustainable material improvement, * * * in the disability.” The requirement of “material improvement” is based on the third sentence of current § 3.344(c), which states, “[r]eexaminations disclosing improvement, physical or mental, in these disabilities will warrant reduction in rating.” We propose to change “improvement” to “material improvement.” “Material improvement” is what is intended in current § 3.344(c), as evidenced by the use of the term “material improvement” in paragraph (a) of the current regulation.