General Evidence Requirements, Effective Dates, Revision of Decisions, and Protection of Existing Ratings
[…] Section 5.134 Will VA accept a signature by mark or thumbprint?

Proposed § 5.134 is derived from current § 3.2130. We are not proposing any changes to the current regulation. Rather, we will incorporate the language of current § 3.2130 at proposed § 5.134.

Section 5.135 Statements Certified or Under Oath or Affirmation

Proposed § 5.135 is based on current § 3.200, which states, in pertinent part, “All written testimony submitted by the claimant or in his or her behalf for the purpose of establishing a claim for service connection will be certified or under oath or affirmation.” Instead of referring to “written testimony” we propose to use the phrase, “[a]ny documentary evidence or written assertion of fact” which we believe is easier for readers to understand.