General Evidence Requirements, Effective Dates, Revision of Decisions, and Protection of Existing Ratings
[…] Although the words “effective date” do not appear in current § 3.156(b), the substantive effect of the paragraph is to establish an appropriate effective date, in tandem with § 3.400(q)(1)(i).

Section 3.400(q)(1)(i) provides that the effective date for a claim reopened based on new and material evidence “[o]ther than service department records” that are “[r]eceived within [the] appeal period or prior to appellate decision * * * will be as though the former decision had not been rendered.” Under 38 U.S.C. 5110(a), the effective date for an award based on an original claim or a claim reopened after final adjudication (except as otherwise provided) “shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefore.”