National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.
[…] List of Subjects in 50 CFR Part 622
- Annual catch limit
- Fisheries
- Fishing
- Gag
- Gulf of Mexico
Dated: January 30, 2023.
Samuel D. Rauch, III,
Deputy Assistant Administrator for Regulatory Programs, National Marine Fisheries Service.
For the reasons set out in the preamble, NMFS proposes to amend 50 CFR part 622 as follows:
PART 622—FISHERIES OF THE CARIBBEAN, GULF OF MEXICO, AND SOUTH ATLANTIC
1. The authority citation for part 622 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.
2. In § 622.34:
a. Suspend paragraph (e); and
b. Add paragraph (i).
The addition reads as follows:
(i) Seasonal closure of the recreational sector for gag. The recreational harvest of gag in or from the Gulf EEZ is closed from January 1 through August 31 and from November 10 through December 31. During the closure, the bag and possession limits for gag harvested in or from the Gulf EEZ are zero.
3. In § 622.39:
a. Suspend paragraph (a)(1)(iii)(B); and
b. Add paragraph (a)(1)(iii)(D).
The addition reads as follows:
(a) * * *
(1) * * *
(iii) * * *
(D) Gag.