Final Regulatory Changes Regarding Department of Homeland Security Personnel System
[…] Suggestion 3: If the Board is going to incorporate the 20-day deadline in DHS's regulations for filing an appeal, the Board should exercise its discretion liberally to permit consideration of the merits of untimely filed appeals upon a showing of good cause. In addition, DHS should have only 10 days, not 15 days, to respond to appeals.

MSPB's Response to Suggestion 3: Because DHS's regulations do not provide for any exception from the 20-day deadline for filing an appeal, see 5 CFR 9701.706(k)(1) (“All appeals” “will be filed no later than 20 days after the effective date of the action being appealed, or no later than 20 days after the date of service of the Department's decision, whichever is later.”), MSPB's conforming regulations cannot so provide either. As for the suggestion that DHS be given 10 days, instead of 15 days to respond to appeals, the Board declines to adopt it.