Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.
[…] The manufacturer or importer collects the tax and pays it to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, who transfers the money to the Service for distribution to the States.
Congress has amended the Act several times. The Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (Public Law 105-178), passed in 1998, commonly called TEA-21, increased from 10 percent to 15 percent the maximum allowable expenditure of Sport Fish Restoration apportioned dollars for aquatic education, which now also applies to outreach and communications projects. Section 777g(c) of the Act states, “(E)ach State may use not to exceed 15 percent of the funds apportioned to it under Section 777c of this title to pay up to 75 percent of the costs of an aquatic resource education and outreach and communications program for the purpose of increasing public understanding of the Nation's water resources and associated aquatic life forms.” In addition, section 777k of the Act states in part that “(T)he Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) is authorized to cooperate with the Secretary of Agriculture of Puerto Rico, the Mayor of the District of Columbia, the Governor of Guam, the Governor of American Samoa, the Governor of the