Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.
[…] However, pharmacies and institutional practitioners (e.g., hospitals) may “disperse such substances throughout the stock of noncontrolled substances in such a manner as to obstruct the theft or diversion of the controlled substances.” Id.
The NRC and Agreement States also require distributor-licensees to verify the licensure status of each recipient prior to transferring radioactive byproduct material each time it is transferred. See 10 CFR 30.41. In contrast to the NRC/Agreement State regulations and licensure requirements, the DEA in accordance with 21 CFR 1301.74(a) has mandated that “before distributing a controlled substance to any person who the registrant does not know to be registered to possess the controlled substance, the registrant shall make a good faith inquiry either with the Administration or with the appropriate State controlled substances registration agency, if any, to determine that the person is registered to possess the controlled substance.”