Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.
[…] In accordance with 10 CFR 20.1101, licensees are required to implement a radiation protection program that requires licensees to develop, document, and implement procedures to ensure the security and safe use of all the licensed material from the time it arrives at their facilities until it is used, transferred, or disposed of. The DEA regulations require practitioners to “provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.” 21 CFR 1301.71(a). In addition, in accordance with 21 CFR 1301.75(b), practitioners must store schedule II controlled substances in a securely locked, substantially constructed cabinet. However, pharmacies and institutional practitioners (e.g., hospitals) may “disperse such substances throughout the stock of noncontrolled substances in such a manner as to obstruct the theft or diversion of the controlled substances.” Id.
The NRC and Agreement States also require distributor-licensees to verify the licensure status of each recipient prior to transferring radioactive byproduct material each time it is transferred.