Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.
[…] Controlled substances have the potential for abuse and dependence and are controlled to protect the public health and safety.
Under the CSA, every controlled substance is classified into one of five schedules based upon its potential for abuse, currently accepted medical use, and the degree of dependence the drug or other substance may cause. 21 U.S.C. 812. The initial schedules of controlled substances established by Congress are found at 21 U.S.C. 812(c), and the current list of all scheduled substances is published at 21 CFR part 1308. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 822(a)(1), “every person who manufactures or distributes any controlled substance or list I chemical, or who proposes to engage in the manufacture or distribution of any controlled substance or list I chemical, shall obtain annually a registration issued by the Attorney General in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.” Further, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 822(a)(2), “every person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued by the Attorney General in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.”
The Attorney General however may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent with the public health and safety pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 822(d).