Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] (42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)-(3); 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(A)-(C); 42 U.S.C. 6316(a)) Included among those factors is consideration of the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the covered product [or covered equipment] in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the covered products which are likely to result from the imposition of the standard. (42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(b)(i)(II); 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(B)(ii)(II); 42 U.S.C. 6316(a))
Specifically, at 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(B)(i) (and with essentially the same language at 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(B)(ii)), EPCA provides: In determining whether a standard is economically justified, the Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments furnished with respect to the proposed standard, determine whether the benefits of the standard exceed its burdens by, to the greatest extent practicable, considering—(I) the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products subject to such standard; (II) the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the covered product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the covered products which are likely to result from the imposition of the standard; (III) the total projected amount of energy, or as applicable, water, savings likely to result directly from the imposition of the standard; (IV) any lessening of the utility or the performance of the covered products likely to result from the imposition of the standard; (V) the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the imposition of the standard; (VI) the need for national energy and water conservation; and (VII) other factors the Secretary considers relevant.
As part of evaluating this factor, DOE conducts a LCC and PBP analysis. The LCC is the total consumer expense of an appliance or product over the life of that product, consisting of total installed cost plus operating costs.