David A. Ruben, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. (citing Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1401(2)).

The Board also found that “[t]he long-term use of Soma has the potential for habituation and misuse.” GX 18, at 13. However, at the time, Soma (carisoprodol) was not a controlled substance under federal law.

Summary of the 2010 Order

Based on its findings with respect to all of the patients, the Board found that Respondent committed unprofessional conduct by “failing or refusing to maintain adequate records on a patient,” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1401(27)(e), as well as by engaging in “[a]ny conduct or practice that is or might be harmful or dangerous to the health of the patient or the public,” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1401(27)(q). GX 18, at 17. The Board issued Respondent a Decree of Censure and prohibited him “from prescribing, administering or dispensing any opioids for a period of one year.”