David A. Ruben, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] 12. As a result of Respondent's conduct, DK might have suffered an accidental overdose resulting in respiratory depression, aspiration, brain damage, or death. In addition, Respondent's inappropriate prescribing might have . . . perpetuated DK's aberrant drug seeking and addiction.

Id. at 4-5.

Based on the above findings, the Board concluded that “[t]he conduct and circumstances described above constitute unprofessional conduct pursuant to” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1401(27)(q), a provision which encompasses “[a]ny conduct or practice that is or might be harmful or dangerous to the health of the patient or the public.” Id. at 6. The Board issued Respondent a reprimand and placed him on probation for one year, subject to several conditions, including that he take 15-20 hours of Continuing Medical Education in pain management; that he pay the Board's administrative costs; and that he obey all federal, state and