David A. Ruben, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] The Undercover Patients

The ALJ concluded that the Government did not establish that the Respondent acted outside of the usual course of professional practice and lacked a legitimate medical purpose when he prescribed controlled substances to RL and ML, the two undercover visitors. R.D. at 60. The Government takes exception to these findings, contending that “[t]he evidence . . . shows that, on four occasions, Respondent prescribed controlled substances to [ML and RL] without ever conducting a physical examination,” and thus the prescriptions were issued in violation of Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1401(27)(ss), which provides that it is “unprofessional conduct” to prescribe “a prescription medication . . . to a person unless the licensee first conducts a physical examination of that person or has previously established a doctor-patient relationship,” and thus also violated federal law. Exceptions at 3 (also citing 21 CFR 1306.04(a)).