David A. Ruben, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. Dr. Davis then opined that even “if it did, it would not reflect actual standard of care in the community in which [Respondent] practices medicine because the use of urine screening in pain medicine is an area of some controversy and consequently wide latitude must be given to practitioners.” Id.

The short answer to these contentions is that the AMB is the expert agency entrusted under Arizona law with authority to determine “if a doctor of medicine has engaged in unprofessional conduct or provided incompetent medical care.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1403(A)(2). See also id. § 32-1403(A) (“The primary duty of the board is to protect the public from unlawful, incompetent, unqualified, impaired, or unprofessional practitioners of allopathic medicine through licensure, regulation and rehabilitation of the profession in this state.”).