David A. Ruben, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] See generally id. at 2-17. In its 2010 Order, the AMB made extensive findings regarding Respondent's treatment of patients AL, KF, JF, DD, SS, AM, MF, ML, WO and CJ. See id. at 2-13, 17. Based on these findings, the AMB concluded that Respondent had engaged in unprofessional conduct, both by “[f]ailing or refusing to maintain adequate records on a patient,” and by engaging in “[a]ny conduct or practice that is or might be harmful or dangerous to the health of the patient or the public.” Id. at 17 (citing Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 32-1401(27)(e) and (q)).

Under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1401(2), the term “`[a]dequate records' means legible medical records, produced by hand or electronically, containing, at a minimum, sufficient information to identify the patient, support the diagnosis, justify the treatment, accurately document the results, indicate advice and cautionary warnings provided to the patient and provide sufficient information for another practitioner to assume continuity of the patient's care at any point in the course of treatment.”

JR

The Board found that Respondent treated JR for reported neck and back pain from July 2007 until September 2009. GX 18, at 14. No previous medical records were obtained prior to Respondent prescribing oxycodone, Xanax and Subutex. Id.