David A. Ruben, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Also, the AMB found that Respondent failed to adequately document his reasoning for prescribing high dose opioids as well as other drugs he added, as well as his treatment plan.

Moreover, even Respondent's Expert acknowledged that in various instances, Respondent failed to perform a physical examination on the first visit, notwithstanding that Arizona law clearly required that he do so. Tr. 597-98; see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1401(27)(ss) (deeming it “[u]nprofessional conduct” to “[p]rescrib[e], dispens[e], or furnish[] a prescription medication . . . to a person unless the licensee first conducts a physical examination of that person or has previously established a doctor-patient relationship”).

The AMB also found that Respondent violated the standard of care because he prescribed high dose opioids without performing adequate physical exams.