Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Lastly, § 121.5(d) clarifies that if the certifying authority is a state or authorized Tribe that has not identified additional contents for a request for certification, then the project proponent must include those additional contents defined at § 121.5(b) in a request for certification. This structural change is intended to provide greater clarity for stakeholders in implementation of this final rule.

2. Summary of Final Rule Rationale and Public Comment

Section 401(a)(1) provides that the certifying authority's reasonable period of time to act starts after a certifying authority is in “receipt” of a “request for certification” from a project proponent. 33 U.S.C. 1341(a) (“If the State, interstate agency, or Administrator, as the case may be, fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request, the certification requirements of this subsection shall be waived with respect to such Federal application.”) (emphasis added). The statute does not define either “request for certification” or “receipt.”