Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] The Agency is also not defining how to demonstrate that the certification is from the appropriate certifying authority, meaning the state or authorized Tribe responsible for certifying compliance with applicable water quality requirements where the discharge originates or will originate. EPA finds that the project proponent bears the burden of demonstrating that it has obtained a certification from the appropriate certifying authority. See33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) (“Any applicant . . . shall provide the licensing or permitting agency a certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate . . .”). Accordingly, if a Federal agency chooses to verify that the appropriate certifying authority issued the certification decision, it should work with the project proponent to obtain location information, such as a map, indicating where the discharge originates or will originate.