Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] EPA incorporated this standard in the proposed text of § 121.14(a), which reflected that the neighboring jurisdiction “determines that a discharge will violate any of its water quality requirements.” However, EPA did not propose to further define the “will violate” standard applied by notified neighboring jurisdictions, or otherwise identify specific factors that neighboring jurisdictions may or must consider in making this determination.

EPA is revising the proposed text of § 121.14 to clarify that the “will violate” determination is made only by a notified neighboring jurisdiction, and is therefore adding text to § 121.14(a) providing that a “will violate” determination is made by “a neighboring jurisdiction notified by the Regional Administrator pursuant to § 121.13(b),” and is otherwise revising references to “the neighboring jurisdiction” in the proposed text to “the notified neighboring jurisdiction” in § 121.14 of the final rule.