Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] However, if EPA later determines additional information would be helpful to inform its decision-making on a request for certification, this final rule does not preclude EPA from asking for additional information after a certification request is submitted. But EPA cannot require additional components, aside from contents listed at § 121.5(a) and (b), in a request for certification.

The Agency is also finalizing the removal of the contents of the 2020 Rule at § 121.5(b)(5), (8), and (9); the 1971 Rule also contained similar contents to § 121.5(b)(5) of the 2020 Rule. See40 CFR 121.22(c), (e) (2019). Section 121.5(b)(5) of the 2020 Rule, which required the project proponent to “[i]nclude a description of any methods and means proposed to monitor the discharge and the equipment or measures planned to treat, control, or manage the discharge,” is unnecessary since the final rule requires a project proponent to provide the Federal license or permit application or draft Federal license or permit, as appropriate, and any readily available water quality-related materials that informed the development of the application or draft Federal