Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] This addition clarifies that that such notice must go to interested parties to ensure that they can prepare for and provide their testimony or comments at the public hearing. It further provides a greater level of transparency regarding how all Federal licensing or permitting agencies will provide public notice of a hearing on an objection.

Additionally, for purposes of improving the efficiency and clarity of the neighboring jurisdictions process in circumstances where a notified neighboring jurisdiction seeks to withdraw a previously issued objection, EPA is adding text in §§ 121.14 and 121.15 of the final rule to allow for withdrawal of an objection in these circumstances. Specifically, § 121.14(c) of the final rule provides that “[t]he notified neighboring jurisdiction may withdraw its objection prior to the public hearing. If the notified neighboring jurisdiction withdraws its objection, it shall notify the Regional Administrator and the Federal agency, in writing, of such withdrawal.” Consistently, EPA is adding text to § 121.15(a) of the final rule, providing that the Federal licensing or permitting agency shall hold a public hearing on the notified neighboring jurisdiction's objection “unless the objection is withdrawn in accordance with § 121.14(c).”