Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] And unlike § 121.6(d), § 124.53(c)(3) did not allow for automatic extensions to accommodate a certifying authority's public notice procedures or force majeure events (instead allowing extensions beyond the default 60 days only if EPA finds “unusual circumstances” require a longer time). Consequently, EPA has deleted § 124.53(c)(3). In addition, EPA has made conforming changes in § 124.53(c) for consistency with the request for certification requirements in § 121.5.

2. Summary of Final Rule Rationale and Public Comment

Section 401(a)(1) provides that a certifying authority waives its ability to certify a Federal license or permit if it does not act on a certification request within the reasonable period of time. 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) (“If the State, interstate agency, or Administrator, as the case may be, fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request, the certification requirements of this subsection shall be waived with respect to such Federal application.”). Other than specifying its outer bound (one year), the CWA does not define what length of time is “reasonable.”