Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] FERC, 129 F.3d 99, 107 (2d Cir. 1997) (“Section 401(d), reasonably read in light of its purpose, restricts conditions that states can impose to those affecting water quality in one manner or another.”). The same is true for prior Agency interpretations, as articulated in the 2020 Rule and in prior Agency guidance. See85 FR 42250; 1989 Guidance at 22 (“[I]t is imperative for a State review to consider all potential water quality impacts of the project, both direct and indirect, over the life of the project.”).

It is also consistent with EPA's interpretation in the 1971 Rule regarding section 21(b) in the Water Quality Improvement Act of 1970 (the precursor to current section 401). See, e.g., 40 CFR 121.2(a)(3) (2019) (certification decisions concern whether “the activity will be conducted in a manner which will not violate applicable water quality standards”).

The overwhelming majority of commenters agreed that the scope of section 401 certification is limited to water quality.