Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] In addition, EPA is finalizing targeted conforming revisions to the regulations at 40 CFR 122.4(b), 122.44(d)(3), and 122.62(a)(3)(iii). EPA explains in further detail the reasons for each conforming change (beyond mere technical revisions) in the preamble discussion at sections IV.C, IV.D, IV.E, IV.F, IV.G, and IV.I of this preamble.

See § 121.1(c), (f) (defining “Federal agency” to mean “any agency of the Federal Government to which application is made for a Federal license or permit that is subject to Clean Water Act section 401,” and similarly defining “license or permit” to mean “any license or permit issued or granted by an agency of the Federal Government to conduct any activity which may result in any discharge into waters of the United States”).

EPA is also finalizing several revisions to the definitions section of the final rule at § 121.1. EPA is finalizing minor revisions to the definition of “Administrator,” located at § 121.1(a), to remove the reference to authorized representatives.