Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] EPA encourages certifying authorities to engage early and often with project proponents and Federal agencies and develop certification conditions that allow for “adaptive management” in the event a project changes. See section IV.F in this preamble for further discussion on adaptive management conditions.

A final Federal license or permit may not be issued until after a certification or waiver is obtained by the project proponent. 33 U.S.C 1341(a)(1) (“No license or permit shall be granted until certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived as provided in the preceding sentence.”) Therefore, requiring a copy of the final Federal license or permit to initiate the certification process would be inconsistent with the plain language of section 401.