Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] The Agency also finds it unnecessary to retain the requirements at § 121.5(b)(8) and (9) of the 2020 Rule. In 2020, EPA required the project proponent to include an attestation statement that the project proponent “certifies that all information contained herein is true, accurate, and complete to the best of my knowledge and belief” at § 121.5(b)(8) “to create additional accountability on the part of the project proponent to ensure that information submitted in a certification request accurately reflects the proposed project.” 85 FR 42245. EPA is unaware of any issues or concerns that project proponents will not provide