Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Thus, interested parties, which include representatives of the neighboring jurisdiction, should be able to easily attend the public hearing.

As previously mentioned, section 401(a)(2), also establishes a role for EPA at the public hearing, providing that the Agency “shall . . . submit [its] evaluation and recommendations with respect to any such objection to the licensing or permitting agency” at the public hearing. 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(2). Consistently, EPA is finalizing § 121.15(c) as proposed which mirrors the statute by stating that “[a]t the hearing, the Regional Administrator shall submit to the Federal agency its evaluation and recommendation(s) concerning the objection.” 40 CFR 121.15(c).