Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Consistent with its proposal, 87 FR 35345, the Agency finds that section 401 is not constrained to those activities directly authorized by the Federal license or permit in question. Section 401(a)(3) provides compelling textual support for this reading. Specifically, section 401(a)(3) makes clear that a certification for a Federal license or permit for construction may address potential water quality impacts from the subsequent operation even though the operation may be subject to a different Federal license or permit. 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(3) (“The certification . . . with respect to the construction of any facility shall fulfill the requirements of this subsection with respect to certification in connection with any other Federal license or permit required for the operation of such facility” except in the circumstances described in section 401(a)(3)).