Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] However, rather than requiring the notified neighboring jurisdiction to identify the receiving waters affected by the discharge and the specific water quality requirements violated as required in the 2020 Rule, EPA proposed in § 121.14(b)(2) that the notification include “[a]n explanation of the reasons supporting the neighboring jurisdiction's determination that the discharge will violate its water quality requirements, including but not limited to, an identification of those water quality requirements that will be violated.” EPA proposed in § 121.14(a), that the notification of objection and request for hearing from the notified neighboring jurisdiction be made “within 60 days after receiving notice in accordance with § 121.13(c),” and otherwise that such notification be made to the Regional Administrator, the