Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Timing of Notice From a Federal Agency

As noted, to initiate the neighboring jurisdictions process, a Federal licensing or permitting agency must “immediately” notify EPA when it receives a Federal license or permit application and a section 401 certification. 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(2). EPA is finalizing its proposed interpretation of “immediately” to mean within five calendar days of the Federal agency's receipt of the application for a Federal license or permit and either receipt of certification or waiver. This approach retains the same interpretation of “immediately” used in the 2020 Rule. 40 CFR 121.12(a) (2020); see85 FR 42273.

EPA is also finalizing the regulatory text in § 121.12(a) of the final rule providing that “[w]ithin five days of the date that it has received both the application and either a certification or waiver for a Federal license or permit, the Federal agency shall provide written notification to the appropriate Regional Administrator.” EPA is finalizing this provision with only minor changes from the proposal for added clarity.