Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] The final rule merely simplifies the proposed rule's approach to when the reasonable period of time begins by placing the definition of receipt in § 121.6(a).

The statute provides that the reasonable period of time begins “after receipt of such request.” 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1). The statute does not define the term “receipt of such request,” nor does it define how a request for certification must be received by a certifying authority. The 1971 Rule did not address or define the term “receipt,” however, the Agency opted to define the term in the 2020 Rule. 40 CFR 121.1(m) (2020). The 2020 Rule defined the term “receipt” as “the date that a certification request is documented as received by a certifying authority in accordance with applicable submission procedures.” Id. In implementation of the 2020 Rule, there was some confusion regarding whether it was the Federal agency's or certifying authority's responsibility to determine that a certification request, as defined by the 2020 Rule, was received.