Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Furthermore, the final contents for a request for certification include either the license or permit application or a copy of the draft Federal license or permit, which presumably incorporates accurate information about the proposed project. Additionally, § 121.5(b)(9) of the 2020 Rule, which required the project proponent to include a statement that it “hereby requests that the certifying authority review and take action on this CWA 401 certification request within the applicable reasonable period of time,” is unnecessary because a project proponent is required to submit a request for certification as defined in this final rule.