Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Id. at §§ 121.13, 121.16 (2019). In cases where the Federal licensing or permitting agency held a public hearing on the objection raised by an affected jurisdiction, the Federal agency was required to forward notice of such objection to the Regional Administrator no later than 30 days prior to the hearing. Id. at § 121.15 (2019). At the hearing, the Regional Administrator was required to submit an evaluation and “recommendations as to whether and under what conditions the license or permit should be issued.” Id.

If the documents provided are insufficient to make the determination, the Regional Administrator can request any supplemental information “as may be required to make the determination.” 40 CFR 121.12 (2019).