Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] See section IV.F of this preamble for further discussion on waivers of certification. Ultimately a waiver of certification allows the Federal licensing or permitting agency to issue its license or permit without receipt of a water quality certification. As a result, a waived certification could result in water quality impacts that might violate a neighboring jurisdiction's water quality requirements. It is reasonable to afford a mechanism for EPA and a neighboring jurisdiction to evaluate that possibility.

See33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(2) (“Upon receipt of such application and certification the licensing or permitting agency shall immediately notify the Administrator of such application and certification. ”) (emphasis added).