Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Rather than providing a statement that the notified neighboring jurisdiction “has 60 days” to provide written notification “whether it has determined that the discharge will violate any of its water quality requirements,” as proposed in § 121.13(c)(3), the final rule states that the Agency provides a statement that the notified neighboring jurisdiction “has 60 days after such notification” from the Agency to provide written notification “if it has determined that the discharge will violate any of its water quality requirements.” 40 CFR 121.13(c)(3). This revision ensures that the “may affect” notification reflects the statutory text of section 401(a)(2) and more clearly conveys the statutory time and content requirements of the notification needed for an objection than the proposed regulatory text.