Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Consistent with revisions to § 121.14 of the final rule, discussed above, EPA is adding language to § 121.15 of the final rule to make clear that pursuant to section 401(a)(2) only a notified neighboring jurisdiction may provide notification of an objection and request a hearing. Additionally, EPA is adding language in § 121.15(b) that requires the Federal agency to provide public notice “to interested parties, including but not limited to the notified neighboring jurisdiction, the certifying authority, the project proponent, and the Regional Administrator,” at least 30 days prior to the public hearing. 40 CFR 121.15(b). This language was included to ensure that all interested parties will have notice of the public hearing such that they can prepare for and provide their testimony or comments at the public hearing.