Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] b. Potential for a Discharge To Occur

Consistent with the 2020 Rule and the proposal, a certification or waiver is required for any Federal license or permit that authorizes any activity which may result in any discharge from a point source into waters of the United States. 40 CFR 121.2. The presence of, or potential for, a discharge is a key determinant for when a water quality certification is required. 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) (“A certification is required for “a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity . . . which may result in any discharge into the navigable waters . . .”) (emphasis added); see40 CFR 121.2. Most commenters supported the clarification in proposed § 121.2 that section 401 is triggered by a point source discharge as well as when any Federal license or permit authorizes any activity that may result in any point source discharge.