Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Additionally, the notification shall include a copy of the certification or notice of waiver, and the Federal license or permit application. 40 CFR 121.12(a)(1).

EPA is also finalizing the proposed approach allowing the Regional Administrator to submit a written request to a Federal agency upon determining there is a need for supplemental information to make a determination about potential neighboring jurisdiction effects pursuant to section 401(a)(2). 40 CFR 121.12(b). This provision allows the Regional Administrator to request that such information be provided in a timely manner for EPA's “may affect” determination and provides that the Federal agency “shall obtain that information from the project proponent and forward the additional information to the Administrator within such timeframe.” Likewise, the Agency is finalizing the proposed language allowing the Regional Administrator to develop agreements with Federal agencies to refine the notification process and the provision of supplemental information, in § 121.12(c) of the final rule.