Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Section 121.11 of the final rule includes the criteria an applicant Tribe would be required to meet to be treated in a similar manner as states, the information the Tribe would be required to provide in its application to EPA, and the procedure EPA would use to review the Tribal application.

Prior to this final rule, in the absence of TAS provisions tailored specifically for section 401, Tribes had received TAS for section 401 when eligible for TAS to administer the section 303(c) program for water quality standards. 40 CFR 131.4(c) (“Where EPA determines that a Tribe is eligible to the same extent as a State for purposes of water quality standards, the Tribe likewise is eligible to the same extent as a State for purposes of certifications conducted under Clean Water Act section 401.”).

Consistent with the requirements provided in CWA section 518, the final rule requires that four criteria must be met for Tribes to obtain TAS for section 401, including section 401(a)(2).