Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] While Congress provided states and Tribes with a powerful tool to prevent federally licensed or permitted activities that will not comply with water quality requirements, Congress clearly intended states and Tribes to take an affirmative action to prevent such activities. 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) (“No license or permit shall be granted if certification has been denied. . .”) (emphasis added). The Agency finds that defining “to act” as taking one of the four decisions contemplated in section 401 best effectuates congressional intent and respects the cooperative federalism balance central to section 401.