Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] The Agency is also maintaining its previously stated positions regarding the roles of the Federal licensing or permitting agency, EPA, and a neighboring jurisdiction in the neighboring jurisdictions process, but is providing some further discussion regarding certain aspects of these roles below to provide added clarity.

2. Summary of Final Rule Rationale and Public Comment

a. Definition of Neighboring Jurisdiction

The Agency is finalizing the definition of neighboring jurisdiction at § 121.1(g) as proposed. This final rule revises the definition of this term used in the 2020 Rule to clarify that it includes “any state, or Tribe with treatment in a similar manner as a state for Clean Water Act section 401 in its entirety or only for Clean Water Act section 401(a)(2), other than the jurisdiction in which the discharge originates or will originate.” See40 CFR 121.1(g). In contrast, the definition of “neighboring jurisdiction” in the 2020 Rule inaccurately suggested that a neighboring jurisdiction may only include a state or TAS Tribe that EPA determines may be affected by a discharge from another jurisdiction. 40 CFR 121.1(i) (2020).