Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Likewise, EPA is revising the “neighboring jurisdiction” references in §§ 121.14 and 121.15 to specify that these refer to a “notified” neighboring jurisdiction, to remove ambiguity and improve clarity in these sections.

The Agency is also adding language to the provision in § 121.15 to clarify the process for the Federal agency to provide notice of a hearing on a section 401(a)(2) objection, and provide greater transparency as to how Federal agencies provide such notification. The proposed text of § 121.15(b) required the Federal agency conducting a hearing on an objection from a neighboring jurisdiction to “provide public notice at least 30 days in advance of the hearing.” In the final rule, § 121.15(b) requires the Federal agency in such circumstances to “provide public notice at least 30 days in advance of the hearing to interested parties, including but not limited to the neighboring jurisdiction, the certifying authority, the project proponent, and the Regional Administrator.” This addition clarifies that that such notice must go to interested parties to ensure that they can prepare for and provide their testimony or comments at the public hearing.