Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] Consistent with the statutory text of section 401(a)(2), the Agency proposed to retain the requirement that the objection be in writing. Additionally, EPA proposed that the notification of objection and request for hearing from the notified neighboring jurisdiction include “[a] statement that the neighboring jurisdiction objects to the issuance of the Federal license or permit” (proposed § 121.14(b)(1)), and “[a] request for a public hearing from the Federal agency on its objection” (proposed § 121.14(b)(3)).