Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] CWA section 401(a)(2) requires the neighboring jurisdiction to determine whether the discharge will violate its water quality requirements after EPA makes a “may affect” determination, and if so, object to the issuance of the Federal license or permit and request a public hearing. After that, if the neighboring jurisdiction does not withdraw its objection, the Federal licensing or permitting agency must hold a public hearing and determine whether any conditions are necessary to ensure that the neighboring jurisdiction's water quality requirements are met. See33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(2) (“Such Agency . . . shall condition such license or permit in such manner as may be necessary to insure compliance with applicable water quality requirements.”). Section 401(a)(2) does not provide an explicit role for the project proponent in the neighboring jurisdictions process, although the project proponent may provide input at the public hearing.