Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] For purposes of language consistency and clarity, the Agency removed “certified or waived” from the proposed language of § 121.13(a), which stated that “[w]ithin 30 days after the Regional Administrator receives notice in accordance with § 121.12(a), the Regional Administrator shall determine whether a discharge from the certified or waived project may affect water quality in a neighboring jurisdiction.” The removal of “certified or waived” is intended to remove redundancy, as § 121.12(a) already states that the Federal agency shall provide written notification to the appropriate Regional Administrator “[w]ithin five days of the date that it has received both the application and either a certification or waiver for a Federal license or permit,” and to ensure conformity of the use of “discharge from the project” across subpart B.