Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] See section IV.C.2 of the preamble regarding the expectation that the Federal license or permit application be complete. See section IV.K.2 of this preamble infra for further discussion about the contents of the Federal agency's notification to EPA.

See section IV.K.2.d. of this preamble infra for further discussion of the requirement for the neighboring jurisdictions process to conclude before issuance of a license or permit by a Federal agency.

For purposes of language consistency and clarity, the Agency removed “certified or waived” from the proposed language of § 121.13(a), which stated that “[w]ithin 30 days after the Regional Administrator receives notice in accordance with § 121.12(a), the Regional Administrator shall determine whether a discharge from the certified or waived project may affect water quality in a neighboring jurisdiction.” The removal of “certified or waived” is intended to remove redundancy, as § 121.12(a) already states that the Federal agency shall provide written notification to the appropriate Regional Administrator “[w]ithin five days of the date that it has received both the application and either a