Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] 2. Summary of Final Rule Rationale and Public Comment

Section 401 does not explicitly provide a defined role for Federal licensing or permitting agencies to review certifications. However, the Agency has long recognized, both in regulation and guidance, that some degree of Federal agency review of certification decisions is appropriate. The 1971 Rule provided Federal agencies with the ability to determine whether a certifying authority acted within the reasonable period of time. See40 CFR 121.16(b) (2019) (“The certification requirement with respect to an application for a license or permit shall be waived upon . . . Written notification from the licensing or permitting agency to the Regional Administrator of the failure of the State or interstate agency concerned to act on such request for certification within a reasonable period of time after receipt of such request . . .”).