Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement Rule
[…] See40 CFR 121.16 (2019). The final rule provides clarification on when waiver of certification has occurred, allowing Federal agencies to provide EPA notice of the Federal license or permit application and waiver as required by § 121.12 of the final rule. Therefore, consistent with the approach taken in the 1971 Rule, the Agency is restoring the interpretation that waivers, in addition to certifications, initiate the neighboring jurisdictions process established in section 401(a)(2).

Accordingly, in § 121.12(a) of the final rule, the Agency is clarifying that the neighboring jurisdictions process is initiated when the Federal agency “has received both the application and either a certification or waiver for a Federal license or permit,” and must provide notice to EPA. Additionally, as proposed, the Agency is removing the regulatory provision located at § 121.9(e) of the 2020 Rule, which provided that a Federal agency may issue a license or permit upon issuance of a written notice of waiver.