Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] In approving Jacobus's drug, FDA followed its longstanding rule, codified in its regulations, that the orphan-drug exclusivity for Catalyst's drug protected only the approved use or indication within the designated disease. See21 CFR 316.3(b)(12), 316.31(a)-(b). The regulation in 21 CFR 316.31(b) states, in part, that: “Orphan-drug exclusive approval protects only the approved indication or use of a designated drug. ”
Emphasis added. Other regulatory provisions also reflect the understanding that orphan-drug exclusivity is tied to the use or indication for which the drug was approved. See § 316.3(b)(12) (stating that “no approval will be given to a subsequent sponsor of the same drug for the same use or indication for 7 years” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 316.31(a) (explaining that FDA may approve an orphan drug for “select indication(s) or use(s) within the rare disease or condition for which the drug was designated” and that “FDA will not approve another sponsor's marketing application for the same drug for the