Federal RegisterMar 17, 2009
[…] Some commenters said the statute only establishes a general “goal” of applying FCPs and that the references in the preamble to the proposed rule to voluntary agreements with manufacturers should be taken to signal that the statute has no effect absent a manufacturer's agreement. On the other hand, commenters representing retail pharmacies strongly supported the interpretation that FCPs now apply equally in all three TRICARE Pharmacy Benefits Program venues.

Response: DoD does not agree with the interpretation of the statute recommended by the pharmaceutical industry representatives. 10 U.S.C 1074g(f) provides:

(f) Procurement of pharmaceuticals by TRICARE retail pharmacy program. With respect to any prescription filled on or after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, the TRICARE retail pharmacy program shall be treated as an element of the Department of Defense for purposes of the procurement of drugs by Federal agencies under section 8126 of title 38 to the extent necessary to ensure that pharmaceuticals paid for by the Department of Defense that are provided by pharmacies under the program to eligible covered beneficiaries under this section are subject to the pricing standards in such section 8126.

Setting aside the start date issue, which will be discussed below, DoD interprets the statute as follows. First, DoD interprets the phrase, “the pricing standards in such section 8126” to mean Federal Ceiling Prices.