Federal RegisterMar 17, 2009
[…] In support of this position they stated that because the statute says “the TRICARE retail pharmacy program shall be treated as an element of the Department of Defense for purposes of the procurement of drugs by Federal agencies,” some agreement in the nature of a procurement contract has to be made before the statute has any effect.

Response: DoD disagrees. As noted previously, DoD interprets 10 U.S.C. 1074g(f) to mean that for all covered drugs, TRICARE Retail Pharmacy Network prescriptions are subject to Federal Ceiling Prices. DoD interprets the statutory phrase “treated as an element of the Department of Defense for purposes of the procurement of drugs by Federal agencies under section 8126 of title 38 to the extent necessary to ensure that pharmaceuticals paid for by” DoD in the Retail Pharmacy Network “are subject to” FCPs to mean treated the same as a covered drug directly procured by DoD vis-à-vis the applicability of FCPs; the phrase does not require that there be some other transaction comparable to a direct procurement by a Federal agency under section