Federal RegisterMar 17, 2009
[…] Setting aside the start date issue, which will be discussed below, DoD interprets the statute as follows. First, DoD interprets the phrase, “the pricing standards in such section 8126” to mean Federal Ceiling Prices. This is based on the text of 38 U.S.C. 8126(a) and (b), which provide that “[e]ach manufacturer of covered drugs shall enter into a master agreement with the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] under which” “with respect to each covered drug of the manufacturer procured by” the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Department of Defense, the Public Health Service, or the Coast Guard, “that is purchased under depot contracting systems or listed on the Federal Supply