Federal RegisterMar 17, 2009
[…] Some of these commenters also stated that under section 8126(g), their Master Agreement rights and obligations were frozen as of November 4, 1992, and cannot be enlarged by any subsequent enactment, including 10 U.S.C. 1074g(f).

Response: DoD does not agree with this opinion, but has endeavored to construct a rule that could stand on common ground between the view that the Master Agreements encompass the TRICARE Retail Pharmacy Network and the view that they utterly do not. This disagreement has some history. As noted above, section 8126 includes “depot contracting systems” within the scope of Federal Ceiling Price coverage. The term “depot” is defined in section 8126(h)(3) to include “a centralized commodity management system through which covered drugs procured by an agency” are “delivered directly from the commercial source to the entity using such covered drugs.” Pharmacy Benefits Program reforms adopted by DoD in response to 10 U.S.C. 1074g included restructured management of the Retail Pharmacy Program, including the establishment of a Retail Pharmacy Network of pharmacies linked to DoD through the Pharmacy Data Transaction Service required by section