Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE), HHS.
[…] Response: We agree with these comments and have revised the paragraphs, as needed, to make them consistent with the statute. We will revise paragraph (b)(1) by substituting “date” for “initial point”. Paragraph (b)(1) already has the language “receipt by the SDU”. We will revise paragraphs (b)(2)(ii), (b)(2)(iii) and (b)(3)(i) by changing references to receipt by the State to reference receipt by the SDU.
2. Comment: One commenter questioned if the language in § 302.32(b)(2)(i) “(other than payments sent to the family from the State share of assigned collections)” is in reference to States that pass through part of or all of the collection in TANF cases.