California and Washington Meal and Rest Break Rules; Notice of Waiver Provision
[…] Id. section 31141(c)(4). In deciding whether a State law or regulation will cause an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce, the Secretary may consider the cumulative effect that the State's law or regulation and all similar laws and regulations of other States will have on interstate commerce. Id. section 31141(c)(5). The Secretary's authority under 49 U.S.C. 31141 is delegated to the FMCSA Administrator by 49 U.S.C. 113(f) and 49 CFR 1.87(f).

Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 31141(d), FMCSA may grant a waiver of an FMCSA preemption decision. Under this provision, “[a] person (including a State) may petition the Secretary for a waiver of a decision of the Secretary that a State law or regulation may not be enforced under this section.” Further, “[t]he Secretary shall grant the waiver, as expeditiously as possible, if the person demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the waiver is consistent with the public interest and the safe operation of commercial motor vehicles.” Id. section 31141(d)(1).