Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; United States Virgin Islands; Regional Haze Federal Implementation Plan; Correction
[…] EPA made BART determinations and intended to promulgate BART limits, which were to be equivalent to existing PTE limits for the subject-to-BART sources, in the FIP. 77 FR 37856. The passages from EPA's rulemaking cited by commenter refer to EPA's determinations and requirements pursuant to a different set of regulatory requirements, i.e., the requirements for determining the measures in addition to BART that are necessary to make reasonable progress. Reasonable progress is governed by the requirements of 40 CFR 51.308(d). The restart notice requirement pertains to the reasonable progress. See 40 CFR 52.2781(d)(4) (upon receiving startup notification and information from the source, “EPA will revise the FIP as necessary, after public notice and comment, in accordance with the regional haze requirements including the `reasonable progress' provisions in 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1). ”) (emphasis added).