Affordable Connectivity Program
[…] C. Implementation of the Enhanced Benefit for High-Cost Areas

20. The Infrastructure Act provides for a separate enhanced affordable connectivity benefit for households that are served by providers in high-cost areas (as the term high-cost areas is defined in a separate section of the Infrastructure Act), with such areas to be identified by the National Telecommunications Information Administration (NTIA) in consultation with the Commission. 47 U.S.C. 1752(a)(7)(B) (the “high-cost provision”). Specifically, the Infrastructure Act establishes that a discount of up to $75 per month may be applied to a provider's broadband service “upon a showing that the applicability of the lower [$30.00 maximum benefit that applies elsewhere] to the provision of the affordable connectivity benefit by the provider would cause particularized economic hardship to the provider such that the provider may not be able to maintain the operation of part or all of its broadband network.” 47 U.S.C. 1752(a)(7)(B). The ACP Public Notice sought comment on what the mechanism should be, and what a provider should be required to submit to show a “particularized economic hardship.”