Affordable Connectivity Program
[…] The ACP Public Notice sought comment on what the mechanism should be, and what a provider should be required to submit to show a “particularized economic hardship.” ACP Public Notice, paras. 71-73. While the present record includes some comments on this high-cost provision, the establishment of this mechanism requires further exploration given the interplay with other areas of the Infrastructure Act. including the definition of high-cost areas in 47 U.S.C. 1702(a)(2).

21. The high-cost areas provision incorporates the definition of “high-cost area” in 47 U.S.C. 1702(a)(2)(G)(i), as “an unserved area in which the cost of building out broadband service is higher, as compared with the average cost of building out broadband service in unserved areas in the United States,” as determined by NTIA in consultation with the Commission. In turn, the term unserved area is defined as “an area in which not less than 80 percent of broadband-serviceable locations are unserved locations.” 47 U.S.C. 1702(a)(2)(G)(ii).