Food and Nutrition Service, USDA.
[…] The review of PS-1 focuses on certification for free and reduced price meals, benefit issuance, and meal counting and claiming. The review of PS-2 focuses on meals meeting the meal pattern and dietary specification requirements and documentation to support meeting these requirements. The final rule retains both performance standards in 7 CFR 210.18(g)(1) and (g)(2) but modifies how they are monitored, as described in the next two subsections of this preamble.
PS-1—Meal Access and Reimbursement
This final rule retains PS-1 in 7 CFR 210.18(g)(1) with only minor technical changes. Existing PS-1 refers to “All, free, reduced price and paid lunches . . . served only to children eligible for free, reduced price and paid lunches . . .” This rule replaces the term “lunches” with the term “meals” to include an assessment of both the NSLP and the SBP, and Afterschool Snacks as applicable, as required by the amendments made to the NSLA by section 207 of the HHFKA.