Zwerling v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] A warranty for repair services is breached, and therefore the claim accrues, when further repairs are refused. PPG Indus., Inc. v. JMB/Houston Ctrs. Partners Ltd. P'ship, 146 S.W.3d 79, 96 (Tex. 2004) (citing Austin Co. v. Vaughn Building Corp., 643 S.W.2d 113, 116 (Tex. 1982)). On the other hand, for a warranty as to the goods themselves, claims accrue upon delivery. Id. (citing Smith v. Fairbanks, Morse & Co., 102 S.W. 908, 909 (Tex. 1907)); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.725(b) (“A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made ....”).

Zwerling has alleged claims for both breaches of a repair warranty and of a warranty for goods.