CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:17-CV-2653
[…] Id. at 8–13. Plaintiffs respond that Nissan's fraudulent concealment of the defect tolled their limitations period. ECF No. 23 at 7.
Plaintiffs do not allege the discovery rule applies and specifically disclaim any reliance on it. ECF No. 23 at 7 ("Nissan's arguments regarding the discovery rule are irrelevant.").
1. The statute of limitations for claims of implied warranty of merchantability.
Both parties agree that the limitations period for a claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability is four years. ECF No. 15 at 7; ECF No. 23 at 7; see TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.725(a) ; Morris v. Cessna Aircraft Co. , 833 F. Supp. 2d 622, 643 (N.D. Tex. 2011). Breach of warranty claims accrue at the time of delivery or sale, "regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.725(b) ; MAN Eng. & Components, Inc. v. Shows , 434 S.W.3d 132, 140 (Tex. 2014) ; see also Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Certainteed Corp. , 710 S.W.2d 544, 546 (Tex. 1986).