Zidron v. Metts
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). The appellate court, however, must bear in mind the trier of fact's superior, first-hand perspective in judging the demeanor and credibility of witnesses. Id. Furthermore, "[t]he power to reverse on ‘manifest weight’ grounds should only be used in exceptional circumstances, when ‘the evidence weighs heavily against the [judgment.]’ " Id. quoting Thompkins at 387, 678 N.E.2d 541. See also Siegel v. State, 2015-Ohio-441, 28 N.E.3d 612, ¶ 48.

{¶ 17} A personal immunity determination is governed by the application of R.C. 9.86 and 2743.02(F). R.C. 9.86 provides:

Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.

There has been no allegation in this case that Dr. Zidron acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.
--------

The Court of Claims has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine whether a state employee is personally immune from liability in a civil action under R.C. 9.86 or whether the employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of his or her employment at the time the cause of action arose. R.C. 2743.02(F) ; Johns v. Univ. of Cincinnati Med.