Siegel v. State
[…] Ringer was entitled to immunity as a matter of law. In doing so, we also consider our earlier decisions in Young v. Univ. of Akron, 10th Dist. No. 04AP–318, 2004-Ohio-6720, 2004 WL 2892575, Caruso v. State, 136 Ohio App.3d 616, 737 N.E.2d 563 (10th Dist.2000), Jodrey v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 10th Dist. No. 12AP–477, 2013-Ohio-289, 2013 WL 407471, and Lewis v. Cleveland State Univ., 10th Dist. No. 10AP–606, 2011-Ohio-1192, 2011 WL 915690, concerning “weight of the evidence” challenges to the Court of Claims' adoption of magistrates' reports concerning R.C. 9.86 immunity.

1. Immunity Generally Under R.C. 9.86

{¶ 30} R.C. 9.86 provides in relevant part:

[N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.

Appellants do not take issue with the facts supporting Dr. Ringer's formal and working status as a state employee under R.C. 109.36(A)(1)(a) or that he “was acting on behalf of the state when the patient was alleged to have been injured.” Theobald at ¶ 31. At all relevant times Dr.