Zavelin v. Greenberg
[…] "CPLR 5003 provides that "[e]very money judgment shall bear interest from the date of its entry" ( see Pollock v Collipp, 138 AD2d 584; see also Felix v Herby Realty Corp., 287 AD2d 683)" ( Matra Bldg. Corp. v. Kucker , 19 AD3d 496 , 796 NYS2d 709 [2 Dept., 2005]). "[I]nterest is not a penalty. It is the cost of the use of money, and once it has been established that the defendant is in debt to the plaintiff, the defendant must be deemed to be holding the plaintiff's money as of that moment and hence obliged to pay interest as of that moment." (Siegel, NY Prac. § 418 (4th ed.); see Love v. State 78 NY2d 540, 577 NYS2d 3591991]).

Pursuant to CPLR section 5016 (a) "[a] judgment is entered when, after it has been signed by the clerk, it is filed by him." "Once the judgment is entered, the winner should serve on the loser a copy of the judgment with notice of entry; it is this service that starts the loser's appeal time.