Zavelin v. Greenberg
[…] Discussion

Defendant is asking the court to toll the interest rate until either such date as when the plaintiff complies with the notice requirement or until June 9, 2008, when the defendant served the notice of entry on the plaintiff. The gravamen of the issue is when does the interest rate begin to run on money judgments when the payment is to be made in installments when the plaintiff did not serve notice of entry within the ordered time period.

Pursuant to CPLR section 105 (q) "[a] money judgment' is a judgment, or any part thereof, for a sum of money or directing the payment of a sum of money." "CPLR 5003 provides that "[e]very money judgment shall bear interest from the date of its entry" ( see Pollock v Collipp, 138 AD2d 584; see also Felix v Herby Realty Corp., 287 AD2d 683)" ( Matra Bldg. Corp. v. Kucker , 19 AD3d 496 , 796 NYS2d 709 [2 Dept., 2005]). "[I]nterest is not a penalty.