Zarro v. State
[…] He further conveys his "understand[ing] that by entering an appearance in this case [he] will subject [himself] to the jurisdiction of the Courts of the State of New York with respect to any acts occurring during the course of [his] participation in this claim."

The Court further concludes that movant's petition for pre-action discovery must be denied. CPLR § 3102 (c) provides, in relevant part, that "[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action . . . may be obtained, but only by court order." Since a claim for relief has been filed with the Chief Clerk of the Court of Claims, the motion for pre-action discovery must necessarily be denied.

Accordingly, it is

ORDERED that Motion No.