Largeteau v. Smith
[…] Prior to Cosgrove's involvement in this litigation, defendant's original out-of-State counsel moved for and was granted pro hac vice admission to the extent that it was allowed to participate in the action from the commencement of jury selection through the rendering of a verdict. According to defendant, this greatly complicated preparing for and conducting the pretrial depositions and resulted in a duplication of effort between the two firms representing it.

We affirm. Judiciary Law § 53 (1) provides that "[t]he court of appeals may from time to time adopt, amend, or rescind rules not inconsistent with the constitution or statutes of the state, regulating the admission of attorneys and counselors at law, to practice in all the courts of record of the state". To that end, the Court of Appeals has adopted 22 NYCRR 520.9 which provides, in relevant part, that an out-of-State attorney may be admitted pro hac vice "in the discretion of any court of record, to participate in the trial or argument of any particular cause in which the attorney may be for