C.A. No. 09C-02-197 JAP.
[…] Francis Hospital, Inc.
5. That the expert gives an opinion that each breach by EACH defendant was a proximate cause of injuries alleged in the Complaint, specifically including agents, servants and employees of St. Francis Hospital, Inc.
(Motion, ¶¶ 4,5) (underscoring in original)
In a similar vein, the defendant asks this Court to determine whether the expert "is Board Certified in the same field of medicine as the hospital employee (none identified) that the expert opines is negligent." But section 6853 does not require such a showing. Once again, the Court must adhere to the plain language of the statute, which requires only that the opining expert "shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if the defendant(s) is Board certified." The term "Board certified" refers to physicians, and because the defendant is not a physician, the statutory requirement of similar Board certification is not applicable.
Motion, ¶ 8.
18 Del. C. § 6853 (c) (emphasis added).