C. A. K24C-04-003 NEP
[…] Correct Care Sols., LLC, 2017 WL 1323711, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 7, 2017) (noting that "same or similar" Board certification does not apply where defendant is not a physician).
18 Del. C. § 6853(c). See also Saddler v. Nanticoke Mem'l Hosp., 2012 WL 6846550, at *6 (Del. Super. Dec. 24, 2012) ("Each of these [i.e., the 3-year practice and Board certification requirements] contemplates requiring an affiant to be a physician of like experience and skill to that of a medical practitioner defendant.") (emphasis supplied).
4. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6854, an expert is defined as "such [a] person [that] is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify." "Determining whether an expert is in a 'similar' field of medicine as a defendant is a fact-intensive inquiry." The proffered expert, however, need not be proficient in a specific medical field to qualify as an expert under the statute. In Baoust v.