Zapata v. Orga LLC
[…] As applied here, Orga has demonstrated its entitlement to a conditional order of contractual indemnification (see Collado v Cruz, 81 A.D.3d 542, 543 [1st Dept 2011]). The Lease and Rider required LGC to take good care of the Store and the sidewalk adjacent thereto, and expressly obligated it to make all repairs and replacements to the sidewalk and curb (NYSCEF Doc No. 172 at 2 and 6).

LGC fails to raise a triable issue of fact in opposition. Contrary to LGC's contention, the indemnification provision in Paragraph 8 of the Lease docs not run afoul of General Obligations Law § 5-321, which reads as follows:

"Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."

Paragraph 8 does not provide for indemnity for Orga's own negligence.

Nor is there a danger of inconsistent verdicts reached in this action and in the Orga Action, as LGC has suggested.