13244-13245A Index No. 162867/14 Case No. 2020-01665
[…] So are the statutes of limitations for quantum meruit ( Demian v. Calmenson, 156 A.D.3d 422, 423, 66 N.Y.S.3d 462 [1st Dept. 2017] ) and a constructive trust ( Kaufman v. Cohen, 307 A.D.2d 113, 127, 760 N.Y.S.2d 157 [1st Dept. 2003] ). Thus, no matter which accrual date is applied, this action is timely because it was commenced in December 2014.
Defendants-appellants' motion for dismissal based upon taking judicial notice of French law, however, is not strictly barred by the single motion rule when considered in conjunction with CPLR 4511(b). CPLR 4511(b) requires that courts "shall" take such notice only if "a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given each adverse party notice of his intention to request it" In denying the prior motion to dismiss the SAC, Supreme Court stated that although Franc¸ois argued for dismissal of plaintiff's double derivative claims on the basis that there is no precedent under French law for such claims against a French corporation, he failed to present any caselaw or