No. 83-188
[…] A judgment is effective only when filed with the clerk for journalization. * * *"
Appellant's argument is defective as it rests upon the erroneous assumption that he was held in contempt of court for violating the provisions of the memorandum decision as opposed to the court's final decree. The reality is that defendant was found to be in contempt of the order dated November 17, 1981, which commanded him to repay the insurance company or appellee, within ten days, all sums borrowed on the life insurance policy. This the appellant failed to do.
R.C. 2705.02(A) provides, in material part, as follows:
"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:
"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer;"
Clearly then, the trial court had the requisite authority under this section to hold appellant in contempt for his failure to comply with its order.