No. 78-1151
[…] We are in agreement with the Court of Appeals for Cuyahoga County that to rest the enforceability of a trial court's order on the determination of whether the terms of the agreement embodied within the decree are labeled, or are in the nature of, a property settlement, or labeled, or are in the nature of, maintenance and support, would be arbitrary and artificial.
In the first instance, the power of contempt is inherent in a court. Hale v. State (1896), 55 Ohio St. 210; State, ex rel. Turner, v. Albin (1928), 118 Ohio St. 527. Even were this not so, R.C. 2705.02 expressly vests such power in the courts. Such section, in pertinent part, provides:
"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:
"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer; * * *."
The concept that the terms of a contract between the parties in a domestic relations action are raised to the status of being a part of the court's judgment when made part of the decree is found in Holloway v.