Zahran v. Rademacher
[…] Nothing in the record demonstrates that the parties agreed on how to split the cost of the property before, or after, Ruth's purchase of the property.

¶23 Even if there was evidence in the record for the Zahrans to demonstrate by clear and satisfactory evidence that the elements of an oral contract existed between the parties, we agree with the Rademachers that neither WIS. STAT. § 706.04(2) nor (3) apply. Section 706.04(3) applies when the "party against whom enforcement is sought is equitably estopped from asserting the deficiency." Id. This section closely resembles the doctrine of part performance and requires: "(1) action or inaction which induces, (2) good faith reliance by another, (3) to that person's detriment." Gillespie v. Dunlap, 125 Wis.2d 461, 466, 373 N.W.2d 61 (Ct. App. 1985).