Zahran v. Rademacher
[…] In addition, there is no dispute that the discussions were not memorialized in a written instrument, much less one that satisfied the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 706.02. Further, the Zahrans do not argue the applicability of any exclusion under WIS. Stat. § 706.001(2).

¶16 Rather, the Zahrans contend that WIS. STAT. § 706.04 applies, which allows equitable enforcement of an agreement that is invalid under the statute of frauds. See Spensely Feeds, Inc. v. Livingston Feed & Lumber, Inc., 128 Wis.2d 279, 287, 381 N.W.2d 601 (Ct. App. 1985). An agreement may be enforceable under § 706.04 if "all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved" and one of three exceptions applies. Sec. 706.04(1)-(3). "The elements that must be established to fulfill the first requirement correspond to the formal requisites of a valid conveyance under [WIS. STAT. §] 706.02." Nelson v. Albrechtson, 93 Wis.2d552, 560-61, 287 N.W.2d 811 (1980).