Zahran v. Rademacher
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 706.04(3)(b). The four options were provided to the Zahrans after the parties discovered that the property could not be divided as originally envisioned and after Ruth purchased the property. Further, the Zahrans did not have possession of the property at any point. See § 706.04(3)(a) (requiring the "grantee" to be "admitted into substantial possession or use of the premises" or to have retained "such possession or use after termination of a prior right thereto"); Schaefer, 72 Wis.2d at 609.

¶26 We further conclude that the Rademachers were entitled to summary judgment because WIS. STAT. § 706.04(2) does not apply to the facts of this case.Section 706.04(2) applies when the "party against whom enforcement is sought would be unjustly enriched if enforcement of the transaction were denied." Id. Unjust enrichment occurs when one party confers a benefit upon another party, the other party appreciates or knows of the benefit, and retention of the benefit without payment would be inequitable. Halverson v. River Falls Youth Hockey Ass'n, 226 Wis.2d 105, 115, 593 N.W.2d 895 (Ct.