Dane Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Mable K., Case Nos. 2011AP825, 2011AP826, unpublished slip op., 346 Wis.2d 396, 828 N.W.2d 198 (Wis.Ct.App., Jan. 11, 2012)
[…] Specifically, Mable K. contends that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in granting the default judgment after it deprived her of her statutory right to an attorney under Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2). She further contends that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion when it granted the default judgment before taking evidence sufficient to establish the grounds alleged in the amended petitions.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 48.23(2) provides the following:
(2) Whenever a child is the subject of a proceeding involving a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent under 18 years of age who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but no such parent may waive counsel. Except as provided in sub. (2g), a minor parent petitioning for the voluntary termination of parental rights shall be represented by a guardian ad litem. If a proceeding involves a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.
¶ 43 The circuit court acknowledged that it erred when it barred Mable K. from presenting further evidence.