Dane Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Mable K., Case Nos. 2011AP825, 2011AP826, unpublished slip op., 346 Wis.2d 396, 828 N.W.2d 198 (Wis.Ct.App., Jan. 11, 2012)
[…] Wisconsin Stat. §§ 48.31(2) and 48.424(2) provide Mable K. with a statutory right to a jury trial if she properly demands one. None of the parties dispute that Mable K. properly demanded a jury for the fact-finding hearing addressing the grounds for termination. Yet the circuit court's remedy would take away that right.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 48.31(2) provides that a fact-finding hearing shall be to the court “unless the ... child's parent ... exercises the right to a jury trial by demanding a jury trial at any time before or during the plea hearing.” Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(2) additionally provides that fact-finding hearings in termination of parental rights proceedings “shall be conducted according to the procedure specified in s. 48.31....”
¶ 66 The record is unclear as to what authority the circuit court employed in denying the statutory right to a jury. There is nothing in the record to suggest that Mable K. waived her right to a jury.