Your Vet 1 LLC v. Eastman, Cooke & Assocs.
[…] Corp, v T &A. Assoc., Inc., 24 A.D.2d 446, 446 ). The statement supplied by the respondent is not sufficiently itemized to permit the petitioner to check the claim, and therefore does not meet the requirements of Lien Law § 38 (125 Broad CHP, LLC v Fine Craftsman Group, LLC, 2023 NY Slip Op 31549[U], 4 [NY Sup Ct, New York County 2023]; Matter of DePalo v McNamara, 139 A.D.2d 646, 646 [2d Dept 1988]).

Petitioner also contends that the contents of the respondent's Notice of Lien and/or Lien are defective on its face. Lien Law § 19 provides the grounds for which a lien may be summarily discharged, which includes "[w]here it appears on from the face of the notice of the lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article" the party may apply for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien (NY Lien Law § 19 [6]). To be summarily discharged, it must be invalid on its face (JT2 Squared Realty, LLC v Interiors by Shelley Stein-Bigajer, 219 A.D.3d 1334, 1335 [2d Dept 2023]).