Young v. Laurence A. Pagnoni & Assocs.
[…] Peck, No. 23-cv-04143 (JHR), 2024 WL 4601955, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 29, 2024) (citation and ellipsis omitted). “Interest under CPLR [Section] 5002 is a matter of right and is not dependent upon the court's discretion or a specific demand for it in the complaint.” Id. (citation omitted). As to the applicable rate, “New York law sets the rate of prejudgment interest at nine percent” - consistent with the Arbitration Award and Order. UiPath, Inc. v. Shanghai Yunko Info. Tech. Co., No. 23-cv-07835 (LGS), 2024 WL 2853620, at *4 (S.D.N.Y June 4, 2024); see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004(1) (McKinney 2024) (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute ....”).

Finally, the Arbitration Award provided that, in any action commenced by Petitioner to recover the amount subject to default, Petitioner should be entitled to attorneys' fees and costs as the prevailing party in the action.