Sayigh v. Pier 59 Studios, L.P.
[…] (Id. at 5.)

The Arbitrator retained jurisdiction over attorneys' fees despite a provision in the relevant arbitration clause providing that (he parties are to bear their own costs and lees because such a provision would "have the effect of depriving [Petitioner] of her statutory rights under the New York City Administrative Code § 8-502(f)." (Id. at 46-47.) Section 8-502(f) (now relettered as 8-502(g)) provides that "[i]n any civil action commenced pursuant to this section, the court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees." Retention of jurisdiction to award attorneys' fees in this circumstance was warranted and consistent with this Court's Opinion and Order compelling arbitration. Opinion and Order at 10, Sayigh v.