Sayigh v. Pier 59 Studios, L.P.
[…] (Id. at 16-18.) Petitioner also contends that even accepting that a reduction was necessary, the 97% across the board reduction was not "in line with applicable case law," (id. at 18), and suggests instead a "reasonable across the board reduction of thirty-five percent." (Id. at 21.) For these reasons, Petitioner argues that any award based on the 97% reduction must be vacated. The Court disagrees.

1. The Arbitrator Did Not Manifestly Disregard the Law on "Intertwined" Claims

New York Administrative Code § 8-502(g) provides that "[i]n any civil action commenced pursuant to this section, the court, in its discretion, may award prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(g). This provision is "indistinguishable from provisions in comparable federal civil rights statutes" and is thus interpreted "consistently with federal precedent." McGrath v. Toys "R" Us, Inc., 3 N.Y.3d 421, 428-29 (2004).