Sayigh v. Pier 59 Studios, L.P.
[…] Cathedral Corp., 659 N.Y.S.2d 919, 921 (3d Dep't 1997) (decision stating "petitioners' entitlement to costs, including counsel fees . . . established respondent's liability for those costs within the meaning of CPLR 5002"); Simmons v. New York City Transit Auth., No. 02-CV-1575-CPS, 2008 WL 3251391, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. July 31, 2008) ("Under New York law plaintiff may receive pre-judgment interest on the award of attorney's fees."). CPLR § 5004 provides that "interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum . . . ." CPLR § 5004.

Petitioner is therefore entitled to post-award pre-judgment interest at an annual rate of 9% on her cost award.