Yost v. Yost
[…] Yost continue paying child support beyond June 1, 2002, because "the parties' 19 year old child is emotionally and intellectually handicapped." Following a hearing on Ms. Yost's motion, the parties agreed to submit briefs to the court regarding the applicability of R.C. 3119.86. The parties stipulated that since his minority, Dustin was disabled and that he was ineligible for SSI benefits because of the present child support orders. Without the present child support orders, the parties agreed that Dustin would be eligible for SSI benefits of approximately $500 a month.

R.C. 3119.86 states in part: "(A) Notwithstanding section 3109.01 of the Revised Code, both of the following apply: (1) The duty of support to a child imposed pursuant to a court child support order shall continue beyond the child's eighteenth birthday only under the following circumstances: (a) The child is mentally or physically disabled and is incapable of supporting or maintaining himself or herself. (b) The child's parents have agreed to continue support beyond the child's eighteenth birthday pursuant to a separation agreement that was incorporated into a decree of divorce or dissolution.* * * *"

{¶ 5} After receiving the briefs, the magistrate found Mr. Yost had a duty to support his son beyond the age of majority because of his son's disability. The magistrate based his finding on Castle v.