Yost v. Yost
[…] BothCastle and R.C. 3119.86 speak in mandatory terms. For example, inCastle, the Court stated, "[i]n the case of mentally or physically disabled children there must exist a duty both morally and legally on parents to support and maintain such children." [Emphasis Added.] Castle, 15 Ohio St.3d at 283. Moreover, the General Assembly titled R.C. 3119.86, "[c]ircumstances requiring duty of support beyond child's eighteenth birthday." [Emphasis Added.] In addition, R.C. 3119.86(A)(1) states, "a court child support order shall continue beyond the child's eighteenth birthday only under the following circumstances." [Emphasis Added.] Thus, both Castle and R.C. 3119.86 explicitly refer to the duty of support to a disabled child in mandatory terms so that the trial court need not consider the best interest of the child in this determination.