Nokes v. Nokes
[…] Law is distinguished in Hunt v. Hunt (1959), 169 Ohio St. 276, and overruled in part in Wolfe v. Wolfe (1976), 46 Ohio St.2d 399, and Tullis v. Tullis is distinguished in Seitz v. Seitz (1952), 156 Ohio St. 516, questioned in Lowman v. Lowman (1956), 166 Ohio St. 1, 8, and overruled in Peters v. Peters (1968), 14 Ohio St.2d 268.

Accordingly, we must conclude that the vitality of paragraphs four and five of the syllabus in Robrock is no longer apparent.

Appellee's final argument is that a holding adverse to her herein would be "tantamount to a ruling that * * * [R.C. 3109.01] applies retroactively" and, therefore, in violation of Section 28, Article II of the Ohio Constitution. We agree.

Even though R.C. 3109.01 does not contain a savings clause, we find that the provision of R.C. 3105.10(B) that "[a] separation agreement providing for the support of children eighteen years of age or older is enforceable by the Court of Common Pleas * * *" is sufficient to indicate a legislative intent that the general savings clause, R.C. 1.58, be applied to situations as herein presented.

As early as 1875, this court held, in Bode v.