Nokes v. Nokes
[…] We agree.

Even though R.C. 3109.01 does not contain a savings clause, we find that the provision of R.C. 3105.10(B) that "[a] separation agreement providing for the support of children eighteen years of age or older is enforceable by the Court of Common Pleas * * *" is sufficient to indicate a legislative intent that the general savings clause, R.C. 1.58, be applied to situations as herein presented.

As early as 1875, this court held, in Bode v. Welch (1875), 29 Ohio St. 19, that the predecessor to R.C. 1.20, and now R.C. 1.58, must be read as a savings clause to statutes which amend prior legislation.

R.C. 1.58 is an amplification and clarification of the earlier statutes. It reads:

"(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not except as provided in division (B) of this section:

"(1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder;

"(2) Affect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder;

"(3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the amendment or repeal;