Yocom v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of the State
[…] Thus, Ferree's excessive speed should not be kept from the jury.

The district court also committed a manifest abuse of discretion when it excluded eyewitness testimony that Ferree ran a red light before colliding with the left-turning passenger bus that, allegedly, should have yielded the right of way. In granting Ferree's motion in limine, the district court concluded that it was necessary to exclude the testimony because running a red light is another act pursuant to NRS 48.045 and is therefore inadmissible. NRS 48.045(2) reads, "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." Ferree running a red light is not character evidence, it is evidence that he was arguably comparatively negligent. Cf. LVMPD, 129 Nev. at 763-67, 312 P.3d at 506-08; Wilkes v.