No. 80358
[…] The traditional writ of mandamus is a remedy distinguishable from all others listed therein, to the extent "it recognizes legal duty, and compels its performance where there is either no remedy at law or no adequate remedy." Thomas Carl Spelling, A Treatise on Injunctions and Other Extraordinary Remedies 1173 (2d ed. 1901). And while our original jurisdiction to issue this unique remedy resounds in our constitutional powers, the Legislature has also provided guidance for its appropriate administration. See NRS 34.160 (stating that the writ of mandamus may issue "to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which the party is entitled and from which the party is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal"). This language is consistent with well-established common law rules governing traditional mandamus jurisdiction, and we therefore "presume that ... in prescribing mandamus as a statutory remedy, [the Legislature] had in view the nature and extent of the remedy, as known at the common law."