No. 80358
[…] The district court consolidated the separate motions to strike and held an evidentiary hearing on the question of McMillen's motivations and the applicability of NAR 22. Ultimately, the court found that the statistical evidence Walker and Ortega had presented was not sufficient to establish that McMillen had arbitrated in bad faith, rejecting their motions to strike. Walker and Ortega subsequently filed this petition, demanding that we reverse the district court's finding and compel it to strike McMillen's requests for trial de novo in each of their cases.
II.
Article 6, Section 4 of the Nevada Constitution grants this court authority "to issue writs of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, quo warranto and habeas corpus and also all writs necessary or proper to the complete exercise of [its] jurisdiction." The traditional writ of mandamus is a remedy distinguishable from all others listed therein, to the extent "it recognizes legal duty, and compels its performance where there is either no remedy at law or no adequate remedy."