Yeomans v. World Fin. Grp. Ins. Agency
[…] See Docket No. 23.

Shortly after the FAC was filed, Defendants filed a motion to transfer the case to the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia, see Docket No. 24, which this Court denied on November 16, 2019, because the forum selection clause in the AMAs violated California public policy as expressed by section 925 of the California Labor Code, see Docket No. 55 ("Transfer Order"). In relevant part, section 925 provides:

"An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . . [r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California, [or] [d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California."
Cal. Labor Code § 925(a). After finding that section 925 applied to the parties' agreements, this Court concluded that the forum selection clauses were voidable and that the factors of Section 1404(a) weighed against transfer.