No. 980013.
[…] We decided that the lots should be considered as part of the farm because they both had been "farmed as a single agricultural unit" from 1987 to 1989. 846 P.2d at 1296 (footnote omitted). The instant case supports the same conclusion in light of the fact that Gillmore grazed the Mayflower property as a single agricultural unit for over ten years. Moreover, the FAA itself appears to indicate a preference for treating contiguous parcels under the same ownership as one unit rather than as separate parcels. Section 59-2-512 of the FAA states, "Where contiguous land in agricultural use in one ownership is located in more than one county, compliance with the requirements of this part shall be determined on the basis of the total area and income of that land." Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-512 (1996). Although this section applies specifically to parcels located in different counties, the underlying principle would seem to apply equally to contiguous parcels located entirely within one county.