Yelardy v. State
[…] The effective date of Yelardy's sentence was March 12, 2003. Even if he has served the "applicable mandatory sentence" for one of the eight counts for which he was sentenced as a habitual offender, it is clear that he has not served the applicable mandatory sentence for all eight.

State v. Wright, 2022 WL 1013311, at *2-3 (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 1, 2022).

(8) Yelardy was sentenced under Section 4214(a) for each of the four robbery offenses and each of the four PFDCF offenses. When Yelardy committed those offenses, Section 4214(a) provided that a defendant with three predicate felony convictions could receive a sentence of up to life imprisonment and "shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the 4th or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title." First-degree robbery and PFDCF were class B, violent felonies, and class B felonies carried a maximum penalty of twenty years of incarceration.