Yelardy v. State
[…] The State's motion to affirm is therefore permissible under Rule 25(a), and Yelardy's motion to strike is denied.

DEL. SUPR. CT. R. 25(a) (emphasis added).

(4) We turn now to the merits of this appeal. Effective July 19, 2016, the General Assembly amended the habitual-offender statute to authorize people who were sentenced as habitual offenders before July 19, 2016, and meet certain other eligibility criteria to petition for modification of their sentences. The current version of Section 4214 provides, in relevant part:

Walker v. State, 2020 WL 2125803, at *1, 2 (Del. May 4, 2020).

Notwithstanding any statute, court rule or regulation to the contrary, beginning January 1, 2017, any person sentenced as an habitual criminal to a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, or a life sentence pursuant to subsection (b) of this section prior to July 19, 2016, shall be eligible to petition the Superior Court for sentence modification after the person has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by this section or the statutes describing said offense or offenses, whichever is greater. . . . For the purposes of this subsection, the "applicable mandatory sentence" shall be calculated by reference to the penalties