0609021733 0610025087 0506024010
[…] Now, under the applicable terms of Title 16, there was a two-year term that had to be imposed on anyone convicted of Mr. Henry's trafficking offense and a three-year term that had to be imposed for his possession with intent to deliver offense. So, for his trafficking in cocaine count (IS06-10-0048), Mr. Henry faced a sentence ranging anywhere from two years to life imprisonment; for his possession with intent to deliver count (IS06-10-0049), Mr. Henry faced a range of three years to life imprisonment. Because the sentencing judge exercised his discretion under § 4214(a) to sentence Mr. Henry to 12 years of imprisonment for each, he did not receive "a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony." Consequently, Mr. Henry does not meet § 4214(f)'s type-of-sentence eligibility requirement on either of those crimes.
See Del.