0609021733 0610025087 0506024010
[…] So, for his trafficking in cocaine count (IS06-10-0048), Mr. Henry faced a sentence ranging anywhere from two years to life imprisonment; for his possession with intent to deliver count (IS06-10-0049), Mr. Henry faced a range of three years to life imprisonment. Because the sentencing judge exercised his discretion under § 4214(a) to sentence Mr. Henry to 12 years of imprisonment for each, he did not receive "a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony." Consequently, Mr. Henry does not meet § 4214(f)'s type-of-sentence eligibility requirement on either of those crimes.
See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4214(a) (2006) ("[A]ny person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this Title for the fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title.").
Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 4753A(a)(2)(a) (2006) (classifying trafficking in cocaine of an amount more than 10 grams as a class B felony); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4205(b) (2006) (a class B felony is subject to a minimum term of two years imprisonment and a maximum term of 25 years).
Del.