Yamindi v. Osmer
[…] Now that the Court has found that amendment and joinder are appropriate, the scope of the amended complaint warrants brief discussion. When Plaintiffs filed their motion, Masundire and Seifu had not yet exhausted their state tort claims, so the proposed order seeks to grant Plaintiffs leave to file their proposed amended complaint with their federal claims now and then “to file any subsequent amendment relating to the exhaustion of state law claims forthwith upon such exhaustion and without further leave of the Court.” Dkt. No. 16 at 1; see also Dkt. No. 14 at 4, 1250; Wash. Rev. Code § 4.92.100(1) (“All claims against the state, or against the state's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct, must be presented to the office of risk management.”); Id. § 4.92.110 (“No action subject to the claim filing requirements of RCW 4.92.100 shall be commenced against the state” or its employees “for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty calendar days have elapsed after the claim is presented” to the identified government office). The exhaustion periods have elapsed, Dkt. No. 14 at 4, and the parties have not alerted the Court that the claims are resolved. Accordingly, there is no reason to amend twice.