Lyons v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. As discussed throughout this section, joinder of USAA Employer would deprive the Court of subject matter jurisdiction.

Ordinarily, when a federal court has original jurisdiction over some, but not all, claims in a case, it may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). But supplemental jurisdiction cannot extend to claims against USAA Employer. The broad grant of supplemental jurisdiction found in § 1367(a) is curtailed by exceptions found in § 1367(b). That section limits supplemental jurisdiction in cases based on diversity jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(b) states:

In any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded solely on section 1332 of this title, the district courts shall not have supplemental jurisdiction . . . over claims by plaintiffs against persons made parties under Rule 14, 19, 20, or 24 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure . . . when exercising supplemental jurisdiction over such claims would be inconsistent with the jurisdictional requirements of section 1332.
Id. (emphasis added).