Zhengjie Xing v. AJI Sushi Inc.
[…] Under either statute, the employer bears the burden of proving compliance with tip-credit notice requirements. See Feng Chen v. Patel, No. 16 Civ. 1130 (AT) (SDA), 2019 WL 2763836, at *6-*7 (S.D.N.Y. July 2, 2019). Accordingly, Defendants are liable for violations of the minimum-wage provisions under both federal and state law.

Lastly, the NYLL requires employers to “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages” that includes, inter alia, the rate of payment, the gross wages provided, and the applicable overtime rate. N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3). Section 195(1) similarly requires that an employer “provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as [their] primary language, ” a notice that includes, as relevant here, an employee's regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay. Id. § 195(1)(a).