Zhengjie Xing v. AJI Sushi Inc.
[…] The Court addresses each count in turn.

Pursuant to the FLSA and the NYLL, an employee can bring a civil action against his employer for violation of those statutes' minimum-wage and overtime provisions. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1). As an initial matter, the Court finds that Zhou qualifies as an “employer” under both federal and state law. The record makes clear that he owns Aji Sushi and that he is the only person “in charge of its operations.” 56.1 Stmt. ¶ 3; see 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) (“‘Employer' includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee”); N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(3) (“‘Employer' includes any person . . . employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service.”).

With respect to overtime, both statutes require that an employee who works more than forty hours per week be paid at a rate not less than 150% of that employee's regular hourly rate for all hours worked beyond forty. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs.